Research on the Operation of Urban Planning Related Systems for the Construction of a Concentrated Urban Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Hoshi Takashi  工学院大学, 建築学部(公私立大学の部局等), 教授 (90726936)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords都市構造 / 土地利用計画制度 / 市街地実態 / 集約型都市構造 / 立地適正化計画 / 都市づくり理念
Outline of Research at the Start
人口減少下にある今日の都市において、コンパクトシティの形成へ向けた取組みが盛んであり、その具体化のため立地適正化計画の作成が急速に進んでいる。現実には、多くの地方都市では、未利用地開発による郊外市街地における人口増加の継続、2022年以降の大量の生産緑地の宅地化、さらには市街化区域と市街化調整区域の区分の撤廃等に直面しており、都市構造再編のための都市計画関係諸制度の運用のあり方が問われている。
本研究では、立地適正化計画作成済み都市の概要調査と複数都市の詳細調査により、今日の市街地変化の進行状況を把握し、土地利用課題に応えつつ都市構造再編に向けた実効性の高い諸制度運用方策についての知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the central city problem, which is an important background of the compact city orientation, we clarified that there is a relationship between the population density of urbanized areas and the occurrence of central city problems until before 2000, apart from the location of suburban shopping malls, which is generally considered to be a factor, and showed the importance of maintaining the population density of urbanized areas as high as possible. This indicates the importance of keeping the population density in the urbanized area as high as possible.
Next, we examined the urban planning of Sapporo from the three perspectives of planning, institutions, and the actual conditions of urban structure formation. As a result, we found that Sapporo has consistently maintained the concept of compact city formation since the end of World War II, and has systematically and pioneeringly implemented the urban planning system for this purpose, and has fulfilled its intentions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
都市が直面する課題への対応策として、立地適正化計画制度を中心に、居住誘導策、都市機能誘導策、交通体系再構築策などに取り組むことに偏重している今日において、都市づくり理念を明確かつ一貫して行政と市民が共有し、各種の都市計画関連手法を当該都市の実情に即して活用、開発することの重要性を、特に札幌の取組みを詳細に明らかにすることによって示した。
また、この札幌の都市計画の運用経緯について、Japan Architectural Reviewに発表することにより、国際的な理解普及を図ることができた。