Evaluation of the effectiveness of open-plan type school buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Shunsuke  東京電機大学, システムデザイン工学部, 教授 (50339082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀井 啓幸  常葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30190234)
立花 美緒  神奈川大学, 建築学部, 准教授 (50740255)
倉斗 綾子  千葉工業大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (80381458)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsオープンスペース / 技術移行理論 / 平面計画 / 使われ方 / 改修 / 家具配置 / フレキシビリティ / オープンスクール / 教室ユニット / 使われ方の変化 / 多目的スペース / 環境づくり / ICT / 面積配分 / 柔軟性 / 小スペース / 掲示 / 教師・児童の意識 / 学校建築 / 利用頻度 / 環境評価 / 学級規模 / 木質化 / 時系列的分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、1970年代に提唱され今日では学校建築のプランタイプの一つとして定着しているオープンスペース型校舎の学習環境・生活環境としての有効性を検証する。近年建設されたオープンスペース型校舎を中心に現状調査と使われ方調査、評価を行い、今日的ニーズへの対応を分析・評価すると共に、同様の調査を過去のモデルケースに対しても実施し、社会情勢・ニーズの変化への建築空間の長期的な適応を分析する。その上で、オープンスペース型の導入から今日までの平面計画の発達と教育理念・方法の変化をふまえ、教室・多目的スペースまわりの新しい計画指針を得ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A longitudinal evaluation of the planning and use of open-space-type school buildings -a variation of the open-plan school- spanning from the 1980s to the present day was conducted. Analyses of spatial planning revealed that the open-space model has become a common option in school design, while layouts with function-defined spaces combined with flexible areas are emerging as new variants. Early progressive schools were renovated in the same direction, providing settings with diverse affordances for children to choose from, thereby replacing open spaces intended for flexible arrangement by teachers. Observations indicate that a shift in educational practices towards individualized, student-centered learning is underway, calling for corresponding changes in spatial design. When interpreted within the framework of the theory of technical transition, the open-space type is now embedded in the educational landscape. Its functional capacity has yet to be fully utilized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には、建築計画の観点からプランタイプの社会的・時間的文脈における意味を検討した点に意義がある。こうした視点は社会学や建築理論には見られるが、これらが意味論・空間論や言説を分析するのに対して、本研究では平面計画や施設運営・使われ方といった、実際に建築が作られ、機能する状態に着目して日常の文脈における意味を考察した。このことにより、本研究は今後の学校計画プロセスにおいてプランタイプを理解する枠組みや、学校計画の具体的指針を得る背景として活用でき、社会的意義をもつ。