Building a planning perspective for the reorganization of housing estates in fringe areas of local city
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Yoshinobu  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (30334808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅野 周平  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 講師 (50801106)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords住宅団地 / 地方都市 / フリンジエリア / 住環境 / アンケート / 人口推計
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、集約型都市形態への転換に向けてフリンジエリアをいかに活用/縮減するかという観点から住宅団地の利用可能性に注目する。フリンジエリア住宅団地の実態を分析するとともに、国内及び諸外国における活用方策、土地利用制御に関する取り組みを広く調査する。それにより、中長期的な時間軸の中でフリンジエリアに立地する住宅団地の利用可能性と諸課題を明らかにし、その活用/縮減に向けた計画論の構築に寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted in three stages: (1) sorting out the housing estate development records in Fukui City, Fukui Prefecture, (2) evaluating and classifying the convenience of fringe area housing estates, and (3) conducting a resident survey on the living environment. In (1), it was sorted out that the housing estates that have taken place in Fukui City since 1970, and found that there are 176 housing estates in fringe area. In (2), it was evaluated that the convenience of 75 estates, excluding small ones, and found that the closer they are to the city center, the higher the convenience, and that the northwest and southwest of the urbanized area are less convenient. In (3), resident surveys of four estates revealed that satisfaction with the living environment is not necessarily high, that the proximity of commercial facilities has a strong influence on the overall evaluation, and that they receive low evaluations for the quality of childcare and elderly support services.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、フリンジエリアにおける住宅団地再編のための計画論構築にむけた基礎的知見を得ることができた。今後、集約型都市形態の実現を目指すなかで住宅・宅地ストックの効率的な利用を進めるには、利便性の高い住宅団地について居住者アンケートで低評価の要素を改善し住環境を向上させ、居住誘導の受け皿として生かすことが有用であろう。その一方で、利便性が低い住宅団地については、住環境改善の中長期的な効果についての慎重な検討が求められよう。