Development of strategic restructuring guidelines and roadmaps for sprawl areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ujihara Takehito  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 准教授 (20598338)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスプロール / 都市のスポンジ化 / 空き家 / スプロール住宅地 / 線引き廃止 / 3411条例 / 制度的課題 / コンパクトシティ / スプロール市街地 / 空き家率 / 衰退 / 都市構造 / 空き地 / 都市スポンジ化
Outline of Research at the Start
スプロール住宅地は生活インフラが十分ではない等の居住環境上の問題があるため、市場流通のインセンティブが働きにくく、建物や土地は使い捨てられるように放置される傾向にあることを約100万棟のビッグデータ解析から我われは確認している。都市を構成する住宅地の約7割が計画性の低いスプロール住宅地であることから、使い捨てられるスプロール住宅地の戦略的再編なくして、人口減少時代の目指すべき都市構造は実現しない。本研究では人口減少時代のスプロール住宅地の現状とあるべき姿を科学的なエビデンスに基づき明示するとともに、行政や専門家と連携して、その実現に向けた具体策を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined reconstruction methods for sprawl areas in local cities. First, the actual occurrence of vacant houses for each residential area type was identified. Next, the actual operation of existing land use methods and their impacts were clarified.
The main results are as follows: Many vacant houses occurred in sprawl areas.
It was confirmed that the impact on these differs depending on the residential area type based on the level of planning and convenience. The trends of the abolition of the zoning system and the 3411 Ordinance and their impact on land use were identified. By understanding the issues and limitations of the existing land use system, insights were obtained for reconstruction methods for sprawl areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の空き家対策は発生後の対策が主であるが、住宅地タイプごとの都市スポンジ化の実態を明らかにすることで、将来的な空き家の発生を抑制させるための都市計画を検討することが可能となる。また、従来型の土地利用制度の運用実態や土地利用への影響を把握することで、既存の土地利用制度の課題や限界点を明らかにできるとともに、人口減少下における新たな土地利用制度のあり方についても検討できる。