Study on the prevention of social isolation of the elderly in the disaster-damaged area through reconstruction of community and community-based integrated care system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Mitioko  香川大学, 創造工学部, 准教授 (30413868)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords災害公営住宅 / 暮らしやすさ / 高齢者 / 社会関係 / 生活環境 / 集会所 / 交流関係 / 防災集団移転地 / 被災地 / 孤立化防止
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、仮設後の住まいである災害公営住宅と防災集団移転地を対象として、入居者の転出入に伴うコミュニティの変化や多様性・異種混交性に着目するとともに、そうしたコミュニティを周辺地域社会との相互関係において捉え直すことで、仮設住宅後の住まいにおける高齢者の孤立化防止と生活支援の新たな方途を探るとともに、周辺の地域社会や地域住民を含めたより広範な地域包括ケアに接続してゆく可能性について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With focusing on the livability for the elderly of disaster public housings in Ofunato City,one of the 2011 Tohoku Earthquake, we found that 1) about 80% of the elderly evaluate disaster public housings as livable, about 20% of them not-livable, 2) conditions of the livability are closely reltaed with an existence or a lack of ordinary communication and mutual support among residents, and 3) most of disaster public housings evaluated as livable by elderly residents have various community activities and the elderly actively participate in them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
被災地における高齢者の孤立化をめぐる研究は、東日本大震災の被災地における「変化」を適切に捉えきれない。1)時間の経過とともに災害公営住宅の入居者が入れ替わり、コミュニティ自体が変容していること、2)災害公営住宅と周辺地域住民との新たな交流や結びつきが生まれつつあること。災害公営住宅におけるコミュニティの変化や多様性・異種混交性に着目するとともに、そうしたコミュニティを災害公営住宅や防災集団移転地の内部において完結したものとしてとらえるのではなく、周辺地域社会との相互関係においてとらえなおすことで、被災地における高齢者支援の問題をより広範な地域包括ケアに接続していこうとする点に最大の特徴がある。