Research on structural issues of supply of vacant houses caused by residential preferences and preventive measures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Yoko  関西学院大学, 建築学部, 教授 (70457133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 裕子  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (30781504)
中山 徹  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 教授 (60222171)
森田 尋子  奈良女子大学, 社会連携センター, 専任講師 (60845238)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords居住地選択 / 人口動態 / 転出入 / 住宅供給 / 空き家 / 転居 / 居住地選好 / 地域内移住 / 市内移住 / 居住地 / 予防
Outline of Research at the Start
空き家の利活用が注目され、特定空き家についても認知は高まっているが、今後ますます増加が見込まれる空き家の発生を抑えるためには予防に力を入れる必要がある。本研究では、空き家問題が居住地選好により生じた住宅供給の構造的問題であると捉え、その考えに基づいて空き家予防策を提言することを目的として、①居住地選好と住宅歴、②市内移住動向、③所有者の個別課題、④国内外先進事例に関する調査を実施する。調査対象としては空き家となる要因のひとつとして高齢者の移住・施設入居があることから高齢者に着目し、⑤高齢化社会、世帯数減少社会における住宅政策と土地利用を含む空き家予防対策について検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study considers that vacant houses are caused by residential location preferences and addresses the issues and preventive measures due to the supply structure. In terms of residential location preferences, it was found that there were many moves within the same city. Many of the moves within the city were from areas conveniently located near train stations. Even if an owner-occupied detached house is selected, it does not necessarily mean that it will be their final residence, and moves from an owner-occupied detached house to another owner-occupied detached house were also observed. The supply of detached housing has been developed in the hope of attracting permanent residents, and this may be one step in the future. In addition, it could be pointed out that the supply of housing complexes near stations may contribute to the occurrence of vacant houses in the area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在推進されている立地適正化計画などの都市計画においては駅周辺に都市機能を集積することが多く見られるが、本研究において駅からの距離が近い利便性の高い地域は一過性の住民が比較的多いことが明らかになり、利便性の高い地域から教育や周辺環境を考慮した他地域への異動が見られた。これらから、駅周辺での過剰な供給はその後空き家の発生につながる可能性がある。今後は住宅ストックを踏まえた新築供給を行うなど、地域における住宅総量を適正に判断することが求められる。これらは今後の土地利用や新たな政策への貢献が期待できると考える。