Possibilities for Empty Nest House of the Era of Whole-House Heating Completion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MAJIKINA Tatsuya  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80333657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西尾 洸毅  八戸工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (30845764)
山岸 輝樹  日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (50736155)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords子供室 / 子供の巣立ち / 住宅 / 部屋利用 / 寒冷地 / 全室暖房 / 巣立ち / 子供部屋 / 居住者意識 / エンプティネスト / 高断熱高気密住宅 / ライフコース / 寒地住宅
Outline of Research at the Start
北海道では、住宅全体が暖かい全室暖房化が1999年時点で、新築戸建てで既に88%となっており、これらの住宅は子供らの巣立ちを迎えている。本研究の目的は、これら巣立ち期を迎えた住宅の巣立ち室(子供部屋)に着目し、Ⅰ.巣立ち室利用の基本的傾向把握、Ⅱ.地域比較からみた寒冷地における巣立ち室利用促進要因の把握、Ⅲ.「巣立ち室=新余裕室」でみる寒地住宅の再編のあり方を考える。具体的には寒冷地北海道、亜寒冷地青森、温暖地千葉の3箇所の比較調査で明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, where people rarely change their place of residence after purchasing a house, the use of children's rooms after they leave the nest is considered to have a significant impact on the quality of housing, such as in old age. This study tries to understand how former children's rooms are used after children leave the house, and what kind of attitudes parents and others have regarding the future life cycle of their children. The results of the survey showed that immediately after the child leaves the nest, the room is largely related to the child's life cycle (marriage, employment, etc.), but after that, the room tends to be used according to the needs of the parents, such as sleeping in separate rooms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
住宅購入後に住み替えの少ない日本では、子供の巣立ち後の部屋の活用は、老後などの住宅の質に大きく関わると考える。研究では巣立ち後の元子供室利用の様子、また子供の今後のライフサイクルに関し、夫婦などがどのような意識を持つか、その一端を捉えた。調査の結果、巣立ち直後は、巣立った子供のライフサイクル(結婚や就職など)と大きく関わるが、その後には夫婦の別室就寝などの要求に合わせて使われる傾向が見られた。