Project/Area Number |
21K04438
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | コンパクトシティ / サスティナブルシティ / 人口減少 / 地方都市 / 低・未利用地 / 市街地整備 / 立地適正化計画 / 誘導区域 / 非都市的土地利用 / 都市機能誘導区域 / 居住誘導区域 / 跡地活用 / 拠点形成 / 集約型都市構造 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
世界有数の人口減少・少子高齢問題を抱える我が国の立地適正化計画は、国際的に類を見ない規模の都市縮小計画である。土地建物利用の空洞化は、世界中多くの都市が抱える共通の課題であり、近年、低未利用地を活用した実験的な取り組みが世界中で展開されている。 一方、非都市的土地利用の発生メカニズム、活用手法や効果については定量的に分析されておらず、計画的な位置付けの乏しいムーブメントに止まる。 以上のような背景を踏まえ、本研究は、残存農地や低・未利用地の発生状況と要因を定量的に分析し、評価結果を基に都市集約化の実現のために有効かつ具体的な非都市的土地利用の転換手法を体系化することを目的とする試みである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the locations of land used for non-urban land use such as vacant land and farmland in areas planned as future concentration population and urban function areas of compact city policies in Japan. We also constructed a model to spatially forcast distribution of non-urban land use based on location conditions. Based on the above, we planned the positioning of non-urban land use land under compact city policies and proposed utilization methods for forming concentration population and urban function according to the characteristics of the area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多くの地方都市では人口減少に転じて以降、土地建物需要の低下などから空地、空き家、空き店舗が今後も増加していくことが予想される。現在、将来の人口予測に基づいて市街地整備の範囲を縮小するコンパクトシティ政策が推進されているが、その際に計画された集約市街地における非都市的な土地利用の発生状況は十分に明らかにされておらず、計画立案の障壁となることが予想される。本研究では、それら非都市的土地利用の発生のメカニズムを明らかにしたうえで、その活用手法を提案することで、目標とするコンパクトシティ実現のための市街地の整備に寄与することを意義としている。