Research on "Wellness Community Bases" in Collaboration with Medical, Nursing Care, and Community-Based Integrated Care Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAWA Maki  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 研究員 (90882019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 あすか  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 教授 (80434710)
古賀 政好  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 研究員 (20751225)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsウェルネス・コミュニティ / 地域交流 / コミュニティ拠点 / 健康支援 / 地域密着 / 多世代交流 / 居場所 / 運営・利用実態 / 地域包括ケア / 医療・介護・福祉連携 / 健康保持 / 介護予防
Outline of Research at the Start
医療と介護の連携や,地域包括ケアシステムの構築と社会情勢に応じたその深化発展が求
められている。本研究は,その実現の支持基盤となり得る,地域の医療・介護機能と連携し,住民の心身の健康を積極的に守る互助的で多様なコミュニティを“医療・介護機能を起点に医療・介護・福祉の連携,病気・介護予防や健康保持を推進に資するウェルネス・コミュニティ”として統合的に捉え,その起点となる拠点に関する地域への効果や運用実態の把握,地域におけるかかりつけ医的機能や,病気・介護予防の場としての効果的な建築空間のあり方を明らかにする。また,地域性や機能・運営形態など多様な事例を収集・モデル化し,事例データベースを作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we classified and arranged the case collection of the wellness community base, devised the space-making of the case, and understood the actual conditions of utilization and operation. We also comprehended the actual conditions of utilization and environmental evaluation, along with the record of the implementation and design process of the new base. The wellness community base operated as an additional project of the parent business and as part of the community contribution project, given the numerous instances where activities were carried out, particularly in welfare facilities. Flexible facilities were available to enable the development of a space that allowed for freedom and the coexistence of multiple purposes and generations, with operational continuity ensured by concurrent commercial activities. A workshop fostered anticipation for the facility and a positive attitude towards using the multipurpose space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では「地域で暮らしを支える」医療・介護・福祉の連携に加えた,共助・互助コミュニティの醸成と構築に資する活動とその拠点を独自の統合的概念:ウェルネス・コミュニティの視点から実例を広く収集してデータベースを作成して整理した。また,具体的な事例の運用や利用の実態把握から,兼業する営利事業により非営利事業であるコミュニティ事業が安定的な運営に寄与する実態や新たな場所の創設が地域住民を包摂する新たな居場所が構築される様子などの,地域密着型の活動を醸成・維持定着させるための拠点整備の手法や工夫を示した。包括的視点での整理により,インフォーマルケアの実践の場の全貌の一端を明らかにした。