A Study on Planning and Management of Water, Green and Food beyond Vertically Segmented Administrative System in Singapore
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Hikaru  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 教授 (90288796)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシンガポール / 都市デザイン / ランドスケープデザイン / ホーカーセンター / 公共空間 / 管理運営 / 複合化 / 食 / 公設市場 / 水 / 緑 / コミュニティ / ランドスケープ / 農業 / URA
Outline of Research at the Start
シンガポールにおける1990年代から今日に至る四半世紀の取り組みは、縦割りを超えた都市計画の好例である。ツリー型から多心型の都市構造への転換をコンセプトとして、緑に加え水を重視した公共空間の充実と、食材と食事の提供の要である公設市場(ホーカーセンター)に公共サービスの役割も持たせることで、職住近接の居住を実現しようとしている。本研究「シンガポールにおける縦割り行政を超えた水・緑・食の計画とマネジメントに関する研究」は、縦割りを超えて政策をまとめる横断的な組織、四半世紀に及ぶ持続的なプランニング、人々の暮らしのマネジメントの視点から、政策立案をどのように実行に移すことができたのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Urban Redevelopment Authority, which plays a central role in architecture and urban planning in Singapore, is planning to construct a new hawker center as a community hub, adding public functions to its traditional role of food distribution, in the sub-center area from 2015 onward, and linking it with the water and green park complex. To this end, a cross-ministry approach by not only the Urban Redevelopment Authority but also the National Environment Agency, which manages the Hawker Center, the National Parks Board, which manages parks, and the Public Utilities Board, which manages water, is being used to create a complex of public functions and a continuum of public spaces. The Hawker Centre has been transformed from a temporary structure to a permanent public architecture and a complex public space with public spaces both inside and outside.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
少子高齢化と向き合う日本において、シンガポールのホーカーセンターが社会的ニーズと呼応し複合公共空間へ変化してきた歴史は、3つの観点からその意義をまとめられる。第一に、安価な食事を提供するホーカーセンターは孤食対策として有効な公共福祉施設である。第二に、食だけでなく多様な公共機能を複合化させることでコミュニティハブとして位置付ける試みは、日本における従来のコミュニティ形成組織が機能低下している今日、学ぶべき点が多い。第三に、省庁横断によって上位計画である水と緑のネットワーク計画と連動させ、ホーカーセンターを核として内外の公共空間を創出し、場所の価値を高める手法は、普遍性のある都市計画技術である。