A study on restoration of historic building under the law for the preservation of national treasures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
MIURA YOICHI  高知県立大学, 文化学部, 教授 (70305803)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords国宝保存法 / 建造物修理 / 当初復原
Outline of Research at the Start
昭和4年の国宝保存法は、建造物を保護していくために必要な現行の規制にあたる現状変更が成立した。ところが、竣工後は当初形式に必ずしも復原されたわけでなく、部材の取り替えで痕跡が失われ、修理にともなう新しい知見が報告書として発行されていない。
応募者は土佐国分寺金堂の当初形式に関する所見を発見し、讃岐国分寺本堂は現状変更の詳細を明らかにし、当初形式に復原されなかった論文を発表した。本研究は国宝保存法時代における修理に関する建築史資料を集成することで、現状変更が確立していった過程とどのように運用されていたかを検証し、修理後の寺院建築の当初形式を復原する基礎的研究に位置づける。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using analysis of the statement of accounts of restoration work, the present report clarifies that the original form did not change during later reconstructions.Change of the building’s original form was permitted, this research discusses restoration that aimed to return the building to its original form.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
寺院建築は根本修理が約200年周期といわれるが、国宝保存法が公布されて100年を迎えようとしている。国宝薬師寺東塔は古社寺保存法時代の明治31年(1898)に修理され、約110年ぶりの解体修理を平成21年(2009)に着手し、令和3年(2021)に竣工した。今後は、再修理に直面する文化財建造物が多くなることが予想される。
文化財建造物の修理現場に、本研究の成果を提供することで、保存にも少なからず寄与することができる。本研究はこれまで体系的に論じられることが少なかった国宝保存法時代の現状変更に関する建築史研究により、寺院建築の当初形式を復原する課題を明らかにできるものと考えられる。