Decorative Painting Technique Employed at Thai Hoa Dien, The Nguyen Dynasty Imperial Palace in Hue, Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Shiomi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院総合研究所(理工学研究所), その他(招聘研究員) (40708749)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsベトナム / 阮朝 / 漆 / 塗装 / 伝統技術 / 宮殿建築 / 文化遺産 / ユネスコ世界遺産 / ヴィエトナム・フエ阮朝王宮の復原的研究 / 建築 / ユネスコ世界文化遺産 / 宮殿 / フエ / 彩色 / 保存修復 / 王宮
Outline of Research at the Start
ベトナム中部の都市フエは阮朝(1802-1945)の都が置かれ、皇城、歴代皇帝陵墓等のフエの歴史的建造物群は、1993年にユネスコ世界文化遺産に登録された。
太和殿は、嘉隆四年(1805)に創建後、移築や修理を経て現存し、建築装飾や玉座などに漆・彩色塗装技術がみられ、前近代の伝統塗装技術を知ることできる第一級の宮殿建築である。
本研究は文献史料の分析、塗装サンプルの作成などを通じ、阮朝宮殿建築・太和殿の塗装技術について考察を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The city of Hue in Central Vietnam is home to a castle town built along the banks of the Huong Giang River system by Vietnam’s last dynasty, the Nguyen Dynasty (1802-1945).Most of the palace architecture consists of wooden buildings displaying ornate lacquer and painting techniques, but there are also ruins of structures destroyed in the war. Thai Hoa Palace, constructed in 1805, has been relocated and restored, and today serves as a first-class historical reference to ancient architectural painting techniques.
This study continues and extends the series of reconstructive studies of the royal palace of Vietnam’s Nguyen Dynasty led by Professor Emeritus Takeshi Nakagawa at Waseda University in cooperation with Hue Monuments Conservation Center as the principal counterpart. It attempts to shed light on the painting techniques applied to Thai Hoa Palace through literary examination, comparison of local painting techniques, scientific analyses, and other approaches.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
阮朝建築は多くが木造であり,高温多湿で過酷な自然環境下に加え,生物被害などにより,現存遺構の塗装塗膜は劣化が進行している.フエ遺跡保存センターは遺構への塗装修理を行う一方で,古材の保存に取り組んでおり,今後の修理や学術研究においても重要な意義を持つ.
歴史的建造物群保護の観点から遺構への保存修復とともに,阮朝王宮の造営を支えた宮殿の塗装設計方法や建築塗装生産組織・技術に関する研究を蓄積し,総合的な伝統建築技術体系に対する理解を深めることが望まれる.本研究は伝統塗装技術の分析を通じ,ベトナム,日本を中心としたアジアの文化遺産の宮殿建築漆塗装設計技術研究の発展に寄与する基礎的な研究を目標とする.