| Project/Area Number |
21K04460
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
| Research Institution | Hiroshima Jogakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Maki Rie 広島女学院大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (60343620)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 平和祈念 / 慰霊 / 平和公園 / ランドスケープデザイン / 広島・長崎・沖縄 / 広島平和記念公園 / 長崎平和公園 / 沖縄平和祈念公園 / 平和祈念と慰霊 / 平和記念と慰霊 / 無名戦士の墓 / ランドスケープ / 記念表現 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は戦後を代表する建築家・造園家らによって構想され、現在に至るまで変化を続ける広島・長崎・沖縄の3つの平和公園を対象とし、(1)設計に携わった建築家・造園家による平和記念と慰霊の表現について、それぞれの構想と実施、現在に至るまでの変遷の様相を明らかにし、(2)戦後日本の建築とランドスケープデザインにおける記念表現の展開の様相を明らかにすることを目的とする。3つの平和公園を、変化を続ける歴史的環境としてとらえ、建築とランドスケープデザインによる記念表現とその歴史的展開を明らかにすることで、一体的な歴史的環境としての評価の端緒としたい。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research expands upon previous studies of Hiroshima Peace Memorial Park and sheds light on the historical and spatial development of memorial expressions within the Peace Parks of Nagasaki and Okinawa. The unique characteristics of Okinawa, where peace prayers and commemorations, beginning with Mabuni Hill, have developed across the entire area were noted. In Nagasaki, the initial development of three parks separated by the undulating terrain was due to an absence of an overall master plan. This has led to continued fragmentation between the parks and a mixture of diverse design languages. Furthermore, in this study the concept of commemorating the war dead was clarified, as well as the characteristics of architectural expressions related to European war memorials, such as the Tomb of the Unknown Warrior were defined.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的な意義は、記念建築やモニュメントが配された戦後の平和祈念と慰霊のための公園を、建築とランドスケープデザインによる一体的な歴史的環境として評価したことにある。また、近現代史を中心に世界的に拡大する、記念碑・記念建築物を巡る隣接領域への波及も期待される。社会的には第二次世界大戦後80年を迎え、今後の記念のあり方について、記憶の風化に対する懸念が継続し、記念と回顧のあり方が模索されている現在、平和祈念や慰霊のために建築やランドスケープに可能なことについて、その一端を示すことができたと考える。