A Study on the Dynamic Spatial Quality of Japanese Garden Planting through the 3D Laser Survey and Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Mitani Toru  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (20285240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 顕  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究院, 准教授 (70543437)
加藤 友規  京都芸術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (90852765)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本庭園 / 庭園植栽 / 情報 / 点群データ / 揺らぎ / 空間デザイン / 空間 / 庭園管理 / 形態 / レーザー測量 / 透かし剪定 / ゆらぎ / 動的 / 植栽
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、森林科学分野で獲得されている3D測量技術を応用し、日本庭園の植栽空間を空間形態言語として表記することで、その動態的で現象的な特質を明らかにするものである。
特徴1:文理融合型の研究員構成。これまで自然科学系研究者は、庭園空間のような文化的植栽空間を研究対象としてこなかった。本研究は、科学系先進研究者と伝統文化に造詣の深い研究者を結びつけデザイン研究とする。
特徴2:歴史的価値のある庭園を対象地とする。3Dレーザー測量を用いる先行研究では、調査の作業上、自然林や公園でのデータ取得と解析にとどまるが、本研究は、管理職人とともに非公開対象庭園に入りこみ、伝統的の職人技術を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to elucidate the unique spatial characteristics created by the planting of Japanese gardens. Until now, it has not been possible to describe the dynamic characteristics of Japanese gardens, but in this study, by applying three-dimensional point cloud data analysis, we describe the Japanese garden space as a complex of a series of fluctuations. Belows are observed; (1) The traditional pruning technique 'Sukashi-trimming' creates a particular hierarchy in the entire garden planting space, (2) Visual images corresponding to this hierarchy are observed at the particular points in the garden space, (3) Notating by 10 layers of colors is the most appropriate representation of the planting space in Jpapanese garden, (4) Capturing the movement of branches and leaves caused by the breeze makes it possible to observe the structure of fluctuations within the garden space.We obtained the result of discovering the spatial configuration of fluctuations in the garden.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:本研究は、日本庭園の空間特性をその動態的な現象のあり方から解明するものであり、この視点は、建築学が扱う静的な空間形態研究と対極にある。しかし、ポスト近代以降の空間論はまさに空間や環境の動的特性の重要性に着眼する動きであり、日本庭園が持つ空間の揺らぎ現象を定量的に理解したことは、新しい空間デザイン研究の視点を導く基礎的な知見となる。
社会的意義:日本庭園の植栽が持つ繊細で揺らぎのある空間は、これまで伝統的な透かし剪定により実現されている。しかしこの技術はいまだ口伝による技術の継承に頼っており、本研究が解明した形態変化としての客観的知見は、技術の継承に合理的な裏付けを与えることになる。