Project/Area Number |
21K04468
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Mizoguchi Masato 名古屋市立大学, 大学院芸術工学研究科, 教授 (20262876)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 民家 / 濃尾地震 / 三河地震 / 震災復興 / 現存遺構 / 耐震補強 / 現存遺構調査 / 震災 / 復興 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究で調査分析の対象とするのは、研究代表者が長年にわたり町並みや民家の調査にあたってきた岐阜県の西濃地域、愛知県の尾張地域および西三河地域である。西濃地域と尾張地域は、明治24年(1891)に発生した濃尾地震で甚大な被害を受けた地域であり、西三河地域は、昭和20年(1945)1月に発生した三河地震で甚大な被害を受けた地域である。本研究では両地震の被災地における、震災被害から復興した民家の罹災前後の変化、震災後に新築された民家に生じた変化を現存遺構の実態から把握し、震災が民家建築にどのような変化をもたらしたのかを、特に耐震補強など構造の変化、規模構成の変化に着目して明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was conducted research in the earthquake-affected areas that suffered extensive damage from the 1891 Nobi Earthquake and the 1945 Mikawa Earthquake, to ascertain the actual changes that occurred before and after the disaster in existing folk houses that survived despite the damage or reconstructed examples. The study also analysed how the earthquake had affected folk house architecture, focusing in particular on structural changes such as the implementation of seismic reinforcement, and compared these with measures that could be seen in newly constructed minka after the earthquake. The survey also revealed that the earthquake did not bring clear structural innovation to the folk houses, and that the actual situation from a structural point of view was limited to the reinforcement of traditional structures damaged by the earthquake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で調査した震災後、修理を経て復興された事例からは、伝統的な平面と構法の民家が倒壊せずに残った建物の一部を採用し、あるいは添え柱の付加で復興した実態が明らかとなった。また震災後、新たな構造や形式が積極的に受容されるというよりは、伝統構法の漸進的な変化が多かったことが指摘された。結果として得られた知見は、いわゆるレジリエントなまちづくりが求められている今日において、伝統軸組構法による民家を有効な既存ストックとして活用する上で、耐震解析や耐震補強の手法の進展が重要な意味を持つと考えられることを示唆しているといえる。