Development of operation and thrust estimation model of rotating detonation engines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Kazuhiro  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (20251754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片岡 秀文  大阪公立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10548241)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords回転デトネーションエンジン / 濃度計測 / 熱流束 / 推力 / 航空宇宙工学 / 推進機関 / デトネーション / 衝撃波
Outline of Research at the Start
回転デトネーションエンジン(Rotating Detonation Engine、以下RDE)は、次世代航空宇宙用エンジンとして世界各国で研究開発が行われているが、RDE動作モードを支配する普遍的なパラメータは未だ確定しておらず、これは、主として燃焼器内における推進剤の混合状態がRDE毎に異なることに起因している。
本研究では、インジェクター構造の異なる複数のRDEに対して燃料濃度を実測することで、インジェクター性能が推進性能および動作モードに及ぼす影響を明らかにする。これにより、RDE開発に必要不可欠な、推力・比推力を定量的に予測可能な普遍的物理モデルを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, fuel concentration measurement method in a rotating detonation engine was established and the circumferential fuel concentration distribution in the annular combustion chamber was successfully obtained. In addition, the instantaneous heat flux and axial mean heat flux distributions during passage of the rotating detonation wave were estimated using fast-response coaxial thermocouples. The thrust was successfully predicted with high accuracy using a one-dimensional flow model combining Rayleigh and Fano flows.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、炭化水素燃料を使用する回転デトネーションエンジンのインジェクターの違いによる燃料濃度分布が、回転デトネーション伝播モードに及ぼす影響を明らかすることができる。また、今後の回転デトネーションエンジンの実用化において、冷却システム開発に必要な熱流束データを提供することが可能となった。さらに、燃焼室内流れの一次元モデルにより推力を容易に予測可能となった。