Ultrafast Liquid Hydrogen Chilldown by Coexistence of Nucleate and Film Boiling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Fukiba Katsuyoshi  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50435814)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords液体水素 / 予冷 / 沸騰伝熱 / 極低温燃料 / 沸騰伝熱促進 / 極低温
Outline of Research at the Start
配管表面に独自に提案する形状の低熱伝導率の被膜を塗布することで沸騰伝熱を促進し、流体により配管などの金属部品を高速・高負荷で冷却する手法を開発する。核沸騰と膜沸騰を同時に発生させることにより金属近傍の固液接触を促進し冷却時間を削減する。最終的にこれらの技術を液体水素予冷に適用する。安全のため防爆対応を施した実験装置を製作し、JAXA能代実験場に持ち込み、液体水素による予冷実験を行う。液体水素の沸騰伝熱に関して沸騰曲線など様々なデータを取得し、提案する予冷加速技術を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method was proposed for accelerating the chilldown process in pipes with liquid nitrogen flow. Grooves were machined in the axial direction on the inner surface of the pipe. Subsequently, the grooves were filled with silicone sealant. We have attempted to reduce the chilldown time by simultaneously generating nucleate boiling and film boiling. In a pool boiling experiment using liquid nitrogen, the chilldown time was reduced to 1/3.9 at maximum. In the piping flow experiment using liquid nitrogen, the chilldown time was also reduced to 1/3.6 by applying the proposed surface texture. On the other hand, in the piping flow experiment using liquid hydrogen, the cooling time did not decrease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロケットなどで極低温流体を用いる際、常温の配管を極低温にまで冷やす「予冷」と呼ばれる予備冷却作業が必要となり、長い時間を要する。本研究ではこの予冷時間を短縮する表面加工を開発した。液体窒素の場合は平板を用いた場合、配管を用いた場合ともに予冷時間を大幅に低減させることに成功した。液体水素を用いた場合では予冷時間を短縮することができなかった。しかし本研究によりこれまで明らかにされていない液体水素の特異な冷却挙動が観測された。