Detailed Evaluation and Flow Structure Optimization for Applicable Knowledge Acquisition of Low-Speed/ High- Angle-of-Attack Aerodynamics of a Forward Swept Wing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Kanazaki Masahiro  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (10392838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松野 隆  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90432608)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords前進翼 / 超音速旅客機 / 低速高迎角特性 / 数値流体力学 / 体積力モデリング / 高揚力装置 / 低速高迎角 / 超音速前進翼 / 流れ構造の最適設計
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,超音速旅客機を念頭に,高速巡行時に有意な性能を獲得することが期待できる前進翼を対象とし,離着陸に必要な低速高迎角特性とその改善について研究を行う.高速機の主翼は後退させることで,高速時の抵抗低減が達成されるが,前進させても同じ効果が得られることが分かっている.その一方で,前進翼と後退翼では低速時には空力特性が異なる.本研究では前進翼の低速飛行時の理想的な流れ構造の獲得を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, the flow structure of a forward-swept wing, a backward-swept wing, and a taper-wing at low speed and high angle of attack was investigated using an unstructured grid-based CFD solver. This investigation confirmed the trailing edge vortex hypothesis. Next, a more detailed examination of the flow structure over the wing surface was conducted. Through high-fidelity numerical models and wind tunnel tests, the influence region that can enhance lift was identified on the wing surface. Following this, the optimal flow structure around high-lift devices on forward-swept wings was quantified based on body force modeling, and it was found that the configuration with flaps placed in areas was effective was examined. As a result, it was understood that flaps at the trailing edge suppress the formation of positive pressure regions on the upper surface due to trailing edge vortices, leading to increased lift.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,超音速前進翼を対象に,離着陸時の低速高迎角特性を調査した本研究では,前進翼の流れ構造に対して,事前検討で得た後縁での渦が寄与するものとの仮説を基本とし,より高詳細で体系的な分析を行った.また,体積力モデルにより,形状を形成する前に空力デバイスが実現すべき流れを求め,それに対応したフラップ検討も行った.
この研究において,まず,前進翼の空力知識を取得したこと,それに基づいて,前進翼のメリットを生かした超音速旅客機実現に必要な高揚力デバイスに関する知見を得たこと,体積力モデリングによる理想流れの検討が有効であることを示したこと,などが主たる研究成果である.