Proposal for accident prevention technology through the elucidation of the initiation mechanism of the chain self-heating decomposition reaction of nitrous oxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Wada Yutaka  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20553374)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords亜酸化窒素 / 自己発熱分解 / 分解メカニズム / 触媒 / 熱分解 / 事故防止技術
Outline of Research at the Start
亜酸化窒素(N2O)は毒性が低く笑気ガスなどとも呼ばれ,医療用の麻酔ガスやホイップクリームの泡立て等に利用されている.N2Oは炭酸ガスと同様に高い蒸気圧を持ち,ロケットエンジンの酸化剤としても優秀である.一方でN2Oの爆発事故も報告されている.事故原因は亜酸化窒素の突発的な自己発熱分解による温度・圧力の上昇であると考えられているが,突発的な自己発熱分解の開始条件は解明されていない.そこで本研究ではN2Oの突発的な連鎖反応の開始メカニズム解明を目的とする.本研究の成果はこれらN2Oを利用した工業活動や研究活動に対して安全な運用の指針を提供するものであり重大事故の未然防止に役立つと考えられる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to prevent significant incidents in spacecraft by elucidating the sudden explosion phenomena of nitrous oxide, which is anticipated for use in such vehicles. Nitrous oxide possesses a high vapor pressure, and when utilized as an oxidizer for rocket engines, it obviates the need for a pressurization mechanism, thereby simplifying the system. Consequently, we applied thermal energy to nitrous oxide and potential contaminants to investigate the presence or absence of a chain self-heating decomposition reaction. While reactions were observed in hydrocarbons, no self-heating decomposition reaction was found in fluororesin materials. In graphite materials, reactions were more likely to occur with smaller particle sizes, suggesting that the degree of heat transfer within the material influences the reaction. Furthermore, we uncovered the possibility that nitration may promote the reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで,亜酸化窒素の連鎖的な自己発熱分については炭化水素系の物質と反応することが知られていたが,そのきっかけとなる減少についての言及はなかった.本実験を実施したことにより,炭化水素系の物質の熱分解物質と,亜酸化窒素から遊離した酸素とが反応することがきっかけとなり全体的な亜酸化窒素の連鎖反応につながっていることを突き止めた.連鎖反応のきっかけが,可燃性ガスと酸素との混合気の反応であることを明らかにしたことは本研究が初めてであり,今後亜酸化窒素を用いる際に安全な運用を行うための指標として成果をまとめいてく予定である.