Narrow region plasma measurement method and application to miniature RF plasma thrusters.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Oshio Yuya  龍谷大学, 先端理工学部, 助教 (80711233)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords電気推進 / プラズマ計測 / 超小型衛星 / 光学計測 / 高周波プラズマ
Outline of Research at the Start
超小型人工衛星はそのサイズと発電能力から推進機の搭載例は少なく適した超小型推進機の開発が要求されている.その1つとして超小型プラズマ推進システムの研究開発が進められている。このようなプラズマ推進には推進機内外のプラズマ状態の把握が不可欠であるものの,超小型推進では数mm程度の狭領域でのプラズマ現象であるためにその計測が困難である.本研究では,光学的計測手法による,狭領域のプラズマの空間的特性手法を開発する.その上で,超小型プラズマ推進の1種である超小型RF(Radio Frequency)プラズマスラスタに適応することで,狭領域でのプラズマ生成・加速特性を明らかにすることを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Miniature plasma thrusters have been developed as propulsion systems for miniature satellites. The one of the issue of them has been to measure the plasma characteristics in a narrow region, which can be several millimetres in size. In this study, an optical measurement system was developed for an miniature RF plasma thruster of 3.4 mm diameter to measure the plasma distribution by measuring the emission line brightness distribution in narrow plasma regions for understanding the plasma characteristics in narrow regions. The relative electron number density and neutral number density distribution of a 10 mm x 10 mm region with a spatial resolution of 0.026 mm was successfully measured for the first time. In addition, the plasma phenomena in the discharge tube peculior to the narrow region were observed and the effects on the length and diameter of the discharge tube were revealed. From these results provided knowledge for the optimisation of miniature plasma thrusters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超小型衛星の打ち上げ数は年々増加しており、それに伴い超小型スラスタへの要求も高まっている。特にプラズマスラスタの性能向上は超小型衛星ミッションの高度化に重要である。超小型プラズマスラスタの対象となる狭領域のプラズマ現象は計測の難しさから未だ未解明な部分が多い。本研究の成果であり、狭領域のプラズマ計測手法を応用することで、狭領域のプラズマ現象の解明、それに伴う超小型プラズマスラスタの性能向上へつながることが期待できる。