| Project/Area Number |
21K04486
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
| Research Institution | Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Naruoka Masaru 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 主任研究開発員 (10649073)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
二宮 哲次郎 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 主幹研究開発員 (80358647)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 飛行特性 / モデル化 / ベイズ推定 / 不確かさ / スチューデントT分布 / MCMC / Bayes factor / システム同定 / 検定 / 飛行試験 / 統計 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
飛行中に航空機が得る揚力や操縦の応答等を表す飛行特性は、速度による空気力変化や機械的遅れといった要素を積み上げて予測されるが、現在の技術では予測は完全ではない。また、予測を修正するために実施されるシステム同定、すなわち飛行中の対気速度、加速度、操舵量といったデータから飛行特性を推定する方法にも問題がある。特に、精度確保には飛行データの事前選別が必須で作業が煩雑である、あるいは、結果が予測要素ごとでないため予測の改善に役立たない。そこで、精度向上に有効なデータを自動判定し、かつ、予測性能の向上に役立つ形で結果を出力することが可能な、新たな飛行特性のシステム同定方法を本研究で確立する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study proposes a new estimation method of mathematical expressions, i.e., models that represent the flight characteristics of aircraft using flight data. The flight data often contains unnecessary information, such as air turbulence, which deteriorates estimation of the flight characteristics model. In order to minimize such unintended effect, the relationship between the data and models, which had not paid much attention in the past, is quantitatively evaluated during the model estimation process. It enables us to select data corresponding to the model or, conversely, to derive the preconditions for a model corresponding to the data.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で構築した方法によってモデルに応じたデータの自動選択が可能になったため、従来よりも大量のデータを使ってモデルを精度よく推定することができるようになった。さらに精度よく推定ができることになったことで、モデルを構築するための別の予測方法、例えば模型を使った風洞試験やコンピュータによる計算に対しても、推定結果の比較を通じて予測の改善を促すことが可能となった。まとめるとデジタル化が進む航空機の設計・開発作業において欠くことのできないモデルの構築・検証作業を効率化することに、本研究は大きく貢献した。