Lightning damage model for thermal-electrical analysis about effect of surface condition of CFRP on lightning attachment phenomenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Okada Takao  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 主任研究開発員 (50392858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小笠原 俊夫  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20344244)
宮木 博光  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 研究開発員 (80358704)
神山 晋太郎  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 研究開発員 (40916516)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordslightning strike damage / lightning attachment / surface condition / Joule heat / thermal decomposition / 被雷損傷 / 着雷形態 / 表面状態 / ジュール発熱 / 熱分解 / 複合材料 / CFRP / 着雷現象
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、航空機用CFRPの表面に適用されている塗装や被雷損傷低減を目的としたCuメッシュが、着雷現象に与える影響及びCFRPの被雷損傷に与える影響を解明することを明らかにして、被雷損傷を予測する解析技術を確立することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CFRP with four surface conditions, with and without Cu mesh and surface paint, were prepared and three types of simulated lightning tests were carried out. In the case with Cu mesh, the initial high current waveform caused the Cu mesh to melt, and then the subsequent low current waveform caused the shift of lightning attachment position and the melting range of Cu mesh to expand. There was no damage to the CFRP. In the case without Cu mesh, the initial waveform caused lightning strike damage to the CFRP due to Joule heat and subsequent thermal decomposition, but attachment positions due to the subsequent waveform were within the range of CFRP damage caused by the high current waveform, and no significant damage to the CFRP was observed by the subsequent waveform.
In the case with Cu mesh, a damage prediction analysis was carried out using thermal-electrical coupled analysis and the results showed that the lightning current flowed through the Cu mesh, causing no damage to the CFRP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
銅メッシュがない場合、試験初めの高電流波形が被雷損傷の主要因であり、後続の低電流波形は着雷位置及び雷電流の作用積分値からCFRPの被雷損傷への影響が低いことを明らかにした。これはCFRPの被雷損傷メカニズム解明に重要であり、学術的意義が高い。
銅メッシュありの場合、後続の低電流波形による着雷位置が高電流波形による銅メッシュの溶損範囲よりも広範囲であることを明らかにした。これは、銅メッシュの補修範囲の予測が困難であることを示しており、社会的意義がある。また、銅メッシュ及び塗装がある場合、低電流波形時における銅メッシュの溶損範囲の拡大は金属材料とは異なる挙動であり、学術的意義がある。