Aerodynamics and operability of reusable rocket in vertical landing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Nonaka Satoshi  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (40332150)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords垂直着陸 / 再使用型ロケット / 空力特性 / 帰還飛行
Outline of Research at the Start
垂直離着陸式の再使用型ロケットの着陸フェーズでは、エンジン推力によって地上に軟着陸する。本研究では垂直着陸時のエンジンからの排気プルームが機体底面および着陸脚に与える影響を空気力学および運動力学の観点で考察し、運用システムとして成立する機体底面や着陸脚形状、姿勢運動を含めた着陸プロファイルなど、垂直着陸型再使用ロケットのシステム構築に必要となる空力設計や垂直着陸方法の考え方を示すことを目的として、風洞試験および運動解析による研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a reusable rocket with a vertical take-off and landing system, a complex flow-field will be formed by an interference between the airflow around the vehicle and the opposing exhaust from the engine during its landing. In this study, in order to understand the mechanism of this flow phenomena, a scale model of a reusable rocket was used to demonstrate the flow-field with engine exhaust, and the pressure distribution around the vehicle was measured by wind tunnel experiments. From the experimental result, the pressure distribution on the rocket surface was significantly affected by the attitude of the vehicle and the engine exhaust angle in the landing phase. As a result, the aerodynamic characteristics is also significantly affected. Modeling of this phenomenon will lead to appropriate vertical landing operations in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再使用型ロケットの着陸フェーズにおけるエンジン排気と機体周りの流れの干渉が機体の空力特性と運動に与える影響について、空気力学や運動力学などの学術的な観点から考察し、将来の宇宙輸送システムの確実な着陸運用を実現するための考え方を定量的に示した。本研究で得られた成果は、総合的なシステム工学によるアプローチで再使用ロケットのシステム構築に必要となる設計指針を示すための学術的な取り組みの一環であり、今後国や民間が取り組む本格的な実証機や運用機の研究開発に貢献するものである。