Discharge characteristics CO2 Hall thruster and its propellant storage and feed method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Cho Shinatora  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 主任研究開発員 (40710596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 裕樹  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 主任研究開発員 (30648390)
杵淵 紀世志  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90648502)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords宇宙機用推進機 / 電気推進 / ホールスラスタ / 代替推進剤 / 推進剤貯蔵 / 二酸化炭素 / 宇宙機用推進 / 代替推薬
Outline of Research at the Start
探査・商用問わず様々な人工衛星でホールスラスタ(電気推進の一種)の利用が拡大している. それに伴い, 従来の推薬であったキセノンの大量消費が課題になりつつあり, 代替推進剤の開発が求められている. 本研究では, 高価で有限であるキセノンに代わり, 二酸化炭素推薬の基礎検討を行うものである.
二酸化炭素は, 様々なガスを電離加速できるホールスラスタの推薬として有望である一方で, 電離不安定性が課題になることが予想される. 本研究では実験とシミュレーションを活用することにより, 物理メカニズムの理解を図る. また, 固体貯蔵からの推薬安定供給方法について, 原理の確認を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was confirmed that the Hall thruster can be stably operated with CO2, and propulsion performance of 1140 s of specific impulse and 27 mN/kW of thrust power ratio were obtained. Plume measurements and numerical analysis revealed that the low propellant utilization efficiency and the large amount of energy required for CO2 dissociation are points requiring improvement.
In addition, the basic concept of a storage and supply system that does not require high-pressure storage or pressure regulation was confirmed, utilizing the triple point of low-temperature storage of CO2 as dry ice. Visualization of the inside of the tank revealed the importance of reducing uneven temperature distribution.
Furthermore, an integration experiment was successfully conducted that a 1kW-class Hall thruster was stably operated by CO2 gas supplied from the storage and supply system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高性能長寿命かつロバストであることから, 探査・商用問わず様々な人工衛星でホールスラスタの利用が急速に拡大している. それに伴い, 従来の推薬であったキセノンの大量消費が課題になりつつある. 本研究では,キセノンに代わり, これまであまり注目されてこなかった二酸化炭素推薬の基礎検討を実施した. 「CO2を推薬としたホールスラスタはどのような放電特性か. また, 安定作動可能か」, 「固体貯蔵したCO2を安定的にガス流量制御し, ホールスラスタに供給可能か」を明らかにし, 貯蔵及び供給方法まで含めたCO2ホールスラスタの実現性について一定の見通しが得られたことは, 重要な研究成果と考えられる.