Molecular design optimization of atomic oxygen resistant materials based on fluoroalkyl POSS synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Yukumatsu Kazuki  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 研究開発員 (30867966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 創一  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (40811211)
後藤 亜希  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 研究開発員 (90794074)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords原子状酸素 / かご型シルセスキオキサン / フルオロアルキルPOSS / シルセスキオキサン材料 / 耐原子状酸素性材料 / シルセスキオキサン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、耐原子状酸素 (AO) 性をもつ新規材料の開拓を目指し、シルセスキオキサン(POSS) 材料の分子設計最適化を目的とする。熱制御材料などの高分子材料は、地球周回低軌道に存在するAOにより浸食されるため、防護手段として耐AO性コーティングが検討され、POSS材料はその一候補である。POSS材料とAOの相互作用について、POSS骨格の反応量への影響は報告があるものの、様々な分子を側鎖として修飾可能な有機ユニットの影響については議論が進んでいない。本研究では、有機ユニットの化学構造とAOとの反応量の相関を取得する。また、ポリイミド材料に塗布可能なPOSS材料の分子設計にも挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atomic oxygen (AO) in low Earth orbit collides with polymeric materials of spacecraft with a relative velocity of ~8 km/s, eroding and degrading the surface. This study focuses on polyhedral oligomeric silsesquioxane (POSS) as an AO-resistant coating and aims to clarify the effects of chemical structure of the organic units on AO resistance. Some fluoroalkyl-substituted POSS films were prepared because fluoropolymers have relatively low erosion yield in general. Interestingly, the AO resistance was not as high as that of alkyl POSS with similar chain length. In order to improve the AO resistance, it would be needed to optimize organic units for POSS considering not only the chemical composition but also the chemical structure of the POSS and the formed silica.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、耐AO性の高いフッ素系高分子を参考に、フルオロアルキルPOSSを合成し、AOとの反応量を評価したが、予想に反してフルオロアルキルPOSSの耐AO性が低かった。これは、有機無機ハイブリッド材料であるPOSSの耐AO性が、有機ユニットの耐AO性のみでは決定されないことを示しており、有機ユニットの適切な設計の重要性が明らかになった。これらの知見は、原子状酸素密度の大きい低地球軌道や超低地球軌道の宇宙機のための耐AO性材料設計への貢献が期待できる。