Measurement of Flow Fields and Aerodynamics of Transonic Three-Dimensional Biplane Using Light Field Optics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Kashitani Masashi  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 教授 (80535279)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords可視化 / 遷音速 / 空力特性 / 風洞試験 / 超音速複葉翼 / シュリーレン / ライトフィールド光学系 / シュリーレン法 / 三次元流れ / ライトフィールド光学 / 空力測定技術 / 遷音速流れ / ブーゼマン複葉翼 / 抵抗低減
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,ライトフィールド光学系による流れに平行な任意断面の可視化が可能なフォーカシングシュリーレン装置を開発し,焦点深度が小さく高空間分解能で,一度の撮影で光軸方向任意断面の三次元流れ場を再構築できる測定法を確立する.さらに,低ソニックブームを目的としたブーゼマン複葉翼の遷音速流れで問題となる翼間閉塞と抵抗増加に対して,上翼と下翼の食い違い(スタッガー)と主翼前後縁のフラップに注目し,同測定法による空間流れ場の理解と空力測定により,三次元ブーゼマン複葉翼の抵抗低減について検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a new flow field visualization technique using a light field camera was investigated as a flow field visualization method, and the possibility of its application to compressible flow was examined. In addition, the effectiveness of flap and stagger was clarified by optical measurement technique as a method of avoiding increased drag due to flow choking between airfoil elements, which is a problem in the acceleration from transonic to supersonic speeds of a Busemann biplane, which is expected to be one of the next generation supersonic aircraft. The experiments were conducted using a shock tube as an intermittent transonic wind tunnel. The results show that the proposed measurement technique is effective in measuring compressible flow, and that the flap and stagger of the Busemann biplane are effective in mitigating flow choking between airfoil elements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案するライトフィールドカメラを用いたフォーカシングシュリーレン光学系は,これまでの流れ場診断技術では困難であった任意断面の流れ場の奥行方向の可視化画像を定量的に得ることが可能であり,今後の風洞計測技術への適用が期待できる.また,ブーゼマン複葉翼へのスタッガーとフラップの適用は,同翼が遷音速から超音速に加速するときに生じる翼間閉塞による急激な抵抗増大を低減するために有効であることが実験的に明らかになり,同翼を用いた機体設計の基礎的データベースへの貢献が期待できる.