Fundamental Study on Heat Transfer and Flow Characteristics of Falling Liquid Film Evaporation of Next Generation Refrigerants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Jige Daisuke  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (30708368)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords流下液膜蒸発 / 熱伝達 / 流動様相 / 次世代冷媒 / 蒸発熱伝達 / 混合冷媒
Outline of Research at the Start
低負荷条件でも優れた蒸発器性能が期待でき,満液式蒸発器に比べて冷媒使用量の大幅な削減が期待できる流下液膜式蒸発器において,冷媒の熱伝達および流動特性は流量,熱流束,流体物性等によって大きく変化する.本研究では,流下液膜の流動様相の可視化および伝熱実験により,環境負荷の小さい次世代冷媒の流下液膜蒸発の熱伝達および流動特性の解明を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the heat transfer and flow characteristics of falling film boiling of next-generation refrigerants with low global warming potential. In the visualization experiments, the effects of boiling bubble behavior, liquid film breakdown, and dry patches on the heat transfer and flow characteristics were evaluated. Furthermore, the effects of the liquid film flow rate, heat flux, evaporation temperature, surface properties, and test fluids on the heat transfer characteristics were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境負荷の小さいHFO系冷媒を試験流体に用いて,沸騰を伴う流動様相の可視化と熱伝達率の同時計測を行い,熱伝達および流動特性に関する詳細な情報を提供した本研究の学術的意義は大きい.さらに,伝熱面の表面性状,試験流体の影響に関する評価結果は,今後の流下液膜蒸発の伝熱促進,蒸発器の性能向上につながると期待できる.