Impacts of disturbance of marine sediment on the environments induced by tsunami
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Mitsuru  神戸大学, 内海域環境教育研究センター, 准教授 (10294258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 徹教  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, 領域長 (70311850)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords津波 / 海底堆積物 / 溶出 / 再堆積 / 大阪湾 / 栄養塩 / 基礎生産 / マリンハザード / アンモニア態窒素 / リン酸態リン / 海洋環境 / 南海トラフ地震
Outline of Research at the Start
南海トラフ地震は30年以内に70%以上の確率で発生すると予想されていますが、高度経済成長を経た日本にとって次に来襲する津波がもたらす影響は未曽有です。本研究では大阪湾をモデルケースとして、津波による海底堆積物の擾乱が、海洋生態系の基礎をなす植物プランクトンの光合成環境に変化をもたらす可能性があるのか、実験と数値シミュレーションにより予測します。これにより、生態系サービス(人が受ける様々な恩恵)の維持やSDGs(持続可能な開発目標)の達成に貢献し、災害に対する内湾環境のレジリエンス(外力に対する回復力)の向上とDRR(災害リスクの軽減)につなげます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A tsunami induced by the Nankai Trough earthquake may disturb marine sediments in the inner part of Osaka Bay. Since nutrient release from marine sediments has a significant impact on nutrient concentrations in seawater, an incubation experiment was conducted to estimate the release rates of NH4-N and PO4-P in order to understand the present rates and to quantify the changes in the rates caused by tsunamis in Osaka Bay. The release rate of redeposited sediments after exposure to the aerobic environment caused by a tsunami may decrease to approximately 70% of the current level for NH4-N and 60% for PO4-P. Nutrient concentrations and fishing have begun to decline in Osaka Bay. A reduction in the nutrient release rate by tsunamis may further limit primary production under the current situation where the contribution of release to nutrients in seawater is significant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
富栄養化時代の総量規制により貧栄養化している現状を、津波はさらに悪化させる可能性が示唆された。津波による栄養塩環境の変化について将来予測を行った事例はなく、長期的な海洋環境保全施策に津波は考慮されて来なかった。しかし津波は必ず起こるため、脆弱性の低減やレジリエンスの強化は、海洋環境保全施策に盛り込むべきである。本研究の予測が正しいか否かは実際に津波が発生しなければ分からないが、予測を行っておかなければ検証はできない。本研究は次に起こる津波だけでなく、予測手法をブラッシュアップすることで、数十年毎に発生する津波に対するレジリエンスを高める研究であり、学術的にも社会的にも高い意義を持っている。