Improvement of Ikeda's rolling damping prediction method and development of long-term prediction method for rolling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Katayama Toru  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20305650)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords横揺れ減衰力 / ビルジキール / 直圧力成分 / 船体表面圧力成分 / 自由表面影響 / ビルジキール成分 / ビルジキール直圧力成分 / 不規則波中横揺れ / 短期予測 / 非正規確率密度関数
Outline of Research at the Start
船舶の安全性にとって最も重要である横揺れを現在より精度良く推定するために必要な以下の項目を,模型試験,数値流体力学(CFD)ならびに理論的検討により達成する。
①IMOで用いられている横揺れ減衰力推定法(池田の方法)を近年の船型(商船)に適用した場合の推定精度悪化の原因を明らかにし,推定法を改良する。
②長期使用時の横揺れ最大振幅角を理にかなった方法により精度良く推定するため,現在利用されている不規則波中横揺れ運動方程式の定式化の方法を見直し,その横揺れ運動方程式を出発点として,短期不規則海象中の不規則横揺れの非正規確率密度関数を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ikeda’s prediction method of roll damping is used for wide-breadth, shallow-draught and low KG vessels, however the results may be overestimated. Because the bilge-keel component of Ikeda’s method does not sufficiently consider the effects of shallow draught and low KG. The purposes of this study are to investigate the effects of shallow draught and low KG and to improve Ikeda's method. In this report, effects of half breadth to draught ratio and vertical position of roll axis to water surface on normal force acting on bilge-keels and hull pressure distribution caused by bilge-keels are investigated. Taking correction factors of those effects into account, the estimation accuracy of Ikeda’s method is improved. However, it is in insufficient under conditions with significant free surface effects, such as shallow drafts and large roll angles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
横揺れの推定は,対象とする現象(同調横揺れ,パラメトリック横揺れ,ブローチング,短期予測)に合った運動方程式の選定とその流体力係数の精度が重要であるが,粘性の影響が大きい横揺れを精度良く推定することは難しく未解決な課題が存在する。本研究ではこれら残された問題のうち2つの課題を検討し,横揺れの推定精度を向上させた。
①現在広く用いられている池田の横揺れ減衰力推定法を近年の多様な船型に対応可能とした。②船舶の一生涯で遭遇する最大横揺れ角推定のための横揺れ振幅角の確率密度関数を,横揺れの非線形性を考慮した定係数非線形微分方程式から理論的に導出し,水槽試験結果と比較してその確率密度関数の精度を検証した。