Reducing Pitch Oscillation in Barge-Type Floating Offshore Wind Turbines Using a Water Column and Gyroscopic Effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRAO Shunka C.  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 海上技術安全研究所, 研究員 (50711321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 國分 健太郎  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 海上技術安全研究所, 研究副系長 (50358404)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsジャイロ効果 / 動揺低減 / 洋上風力発電 / ピッチ動揺軽減 / 浮体式洋上風力発電 / 振動水柱 / ジャイロ / 動揺軽減 / フライホイール
Outline of Research at the Start
浮体式風力発電施設の浮体ピッチ動揺低減の手法を検討する。振動水柱を用いることで、復原力の低下、抵抗の増加による動揺軽減効果が見込まれる。フライホイールのジャイロ効果を用いて浮体のピッチ運動をロール運動に変換することによるピッチ運動の低減効果が見込まれる。
本研究では、2つの要素検討を行い、その後、系全体の動揺軽減効果を確認する。要素検討は、①タービンとフライホイールの連成効果の確認の水槽試験と数値計算、②フライホイールのジャイロ効果の確認試験を行う。最終的に、提案する動揺低減装置を組み込んだシミュレーションによって系全体の動揺低減効果を確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The higher rotation speeds the flywheel has, the longer the natural periods become due to the gyroscope effect. The pitch amplitude of the floater is larger than the pitch amplitude with no rotation flywheel when the wave periods are near the natural periods shifted by the gyroscope effect. Otherwise, the pitch amplitude is smaller than the pitch amplitude with no rotation flywheel when the wave periods are far away the natural periods shifted by the gyroscope effect. In the tank tests, the wave periods were near the shifted natural periods when flywheel has a low rotation speed. Therefore, it is needing the high rotation speed of flywheel to reduce the pitch amplitude of the floater.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
洋上風力発電施設では火力発電等と比較し発電品質が悪いとされていて、その原因は風車部への風の流入速度の変化である。そのため、ピッチ動揺の軽減を目的として、フライホイールのジャイロ効果に関して、洋上風力発電施設への適用を研究した。その結果、洋上風力発電施設のバージ型浮体への適用に関しての知見を得られた。ジャイロ効果により非常にピッチ振幅が小さくなるため発電品質への寄与は大きいが、投入したエネルギーを考慮すると本研究で想定した風力発電への応用には課題が多いとの知見が得られた。一方でバージ型浮体の動揺低減との分野では設置作業船等への応用性から、早期の実現の可能性が見込まれる。