Underwater Positioning by Acoustic Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Inaba Shogo  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 海上技術安全研究所, 主任研究員 (20758263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠野 雅彦  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 海上技術安全研究所, 研究グループ長 (00392689)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水中音響測位 / 水中音響画像 / 機械学習 / 音響測位 / 音響画像 / 深層学習 / 画像認識 / サイドスキャンソーナー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではサイドスキャンソーナーによる海底音響画像観測を水中測位に転用する手法を研究する。具体的には海底音響画像に対し機械学習による物体検出技術を適用する事で、事前に学習した自律型無人潜水機(AUV)や海底設置物等の測位対象を自動的に検出する事で測位を行う。これにより海底音響画像観測とAUV等特定物体の水中測位という二つの機能をサイドスキャンソーナー一つで実現する事を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, machine learning object detection was applied to the underwater acoustic images, and positioning was performed concerning the depth information of the target. Acoustic images of the ROV were measured to create the training dataset for machine learning, and a neural network was trained to detect the ROV. Then, ROV positioning experiments were conducted in a lake area. The results showed that ROV positioning was possible, although the error was large. To verify the error factor, a tank test was conducted to examine the accuracy of object detection. The results showed that object detection and calculation of horizontal distance were highly accurate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
提案手法による測位精度検証のため、水槽環境にて彼我の相対位置を明確に定めた状態にて音響画像観測を行った。一連の実証試験の結果、水平距離算出において十分な測位精度を有する事が示されたほか、試験の解析と考察において、深度情報を参照する測位では、彼我の相対位置関係により測位精度の低下する領域が存在するとの知見を得た。提案手法は一般的な音響測位手法と異なり、一般的な音響画像計測装置を流用し、測位と同時に水底面の音響画像観測が可能である。また、被測位対象に対しトランスポンダ等の搭載が不要であるため、特に近年普及しつつある小型のROVを用いた水中観測に対して、音響測位手段の提供が可能になると期待できる。