Project/Area Number |
21K04511
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Otsuka Natsuhiko 北海道大学, 北極域研究センター, 特任教授 (50520201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平田 貴文 北海道大学, 北極域研究センター, 特任准教授 (80576231)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 北極航路 / 氷海航行 / 航行障害 / 海氷集積度 / 極海コード / 北極海航路 / 海氷 / 海氷リモートセンシング / 変形氷 / リモートセンシング / 北極海 / 航行リスク / 衛星リモートセンシング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、衛星に搭載された観測器による北極海の海氷観測情報をもとに、氷群の集散、海氷密接度、氷厚などの状況を検討し、船の航行障害となる、氷盤が密に集まった氷域や氷丘脈などの氷況を把握する方法を検討する。また、実際の航行事例と海氷状況を比較分析し、北極海航路海域において航行障害リスクの高まる海氷状態の空間的・季節的出現特性を整理・可視化する。ここに、海氷密接度とは、海面を覆う海氷の割合を10分率で示したもので、完全に海氷に覆われている状態は10、海氷の無い状態は0となる。また氷丘脈とは、海面に浮いている氷盤が丘状に厚く積み重なり、それがうね状に連続した状態のことを示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Arctic shipping route, which connects the Atlantic and Pacific Oceans across the Arctic Ocean, could have a potential to become a new international shipping route against the background of long-term sea ice retreat. However, when navigating through icy waters, there is a serious navigational concern such as a decline in speed and beset(lost speed and halted) due to sea ice. This study analyzes the relationship between ship behavior and sea ice conditions in actual navigational incidents caused by sea ice using satellite observations and sea ice data sets by data assimilation system. Here, the sea ice convergence parameter based on the sea ice volume flux through the unit area of water surface was proposed, and the results showed that the occurrence of navigational hazards increases when sea ice tends to accumulate, and that the combination of this parameter and sea ice thickness may be used to estimate the sea area where the probability of navigational hazard occurrence increases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
氷海航行を安全に行うためには、海氷による航行障害を回避することが重要な要件である。しかし、通常得られる海氷情報である海氷厚と海面を覆う比率である密接度だけでは、航行障害を適切に予測することは難しい。これは、海氷が密に集積する状況において航行障害がより顕著に発生すると考えられるからである。本研究は、航行障害事例を衛星観測や海氷の数値解析による情報を用いて分析し、海氷の集散パラメータを提案することにより、航行障害の原因となる海氷状況を評価する技術を前進させたものである。