Evaluating the Workload for Improving Safety of Ship-handling Based on Analyzing Seafarers Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Uchino Akiko  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (40311005)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsワークロード / 定量化 / 負荷と負担 / 海技者の行動特 / 遭遇関係 / 占有時間 / 変動 / 必要タスク / 定量的評価 / 見張り業務 / 衝突回避 / 情報収集行動
Outline of Research at the Start
大型船舶の安全運航に限らず、人間オペレータを重要な機能要素に含むシステムを安全・安定的に運用するには、システムで発生する環境条件に応じて必要となる機能に基づき、機能の達成を期待された人間オペレータの達成限界を越えていない上、達成に要する条件に確保の是非、必要機能を把握してシステムによる実現性を認識しておくことが重要である。これは、多機能/高機能化したシステムや船舶等のビークルに搭載される各種の情報機器、高度な自動化や自律化システムを開発時に考慮すべき事項に共通する概念であり、その限界や有効性の評価に該当する。ワークロードの定量的評価は現実世界への導入可否を判断する重要な評価点となり得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of developing a method of quantitative evaluating the workload arose in the process of collision avoiding maneuvers for approaching target vessels, the author analyzed standard seafarers’ behavior in detail from ship-handling experiments by using a full mission ship-handling simulator.Based on those analyzing results, some tendencies could be found in the amount of lookout actions for grasping current situations, predicting future situations and decision-making towards typical encountering conditions such as head-on situations, crossing situations and overtaking situations. Combining these tendencies also brings a benefit for designing a seaway route, was additionally shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、環境条件に応じて安定的な運転や操縦に必要となる機能を「必要なタスク」、更に「ワークロード」と定義し、ワークロードがこの達成を担う人間の処理限界を越えない合理的基準を明確にすることを目的に定量化を目指すものである。
特に、輻輳海域での大型船舶運航における衝突回避のための遭遇船監視業務を対象とした。本業務は、運航業務時間の多くを占める一方、「適切に実施せよ」と示されているのみである。しかし、標準的操縦者が安全運航を達成した際の行動を分析し、これを基に必要なタスクを特定してワークロードを定量化することで、必要機能達成の行動基準だけでなく、安全運航の成立基準の確立に貢献すると考えられる。