Improvement of combustion characteristics for premixed ammonia-air gas using microwave plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Sekiguchi Hidenori  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 海上技術安全研究所, 上席研究員 (80415843)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプラズマ / マイクロ波 / アンモニア / 燃焼 / 改質 / プラズマ支援着火・燃焼技術
Outline of Research at the Start
大気中の温室効果ガス(GHG: greenhouse gas)濃度の増加に起因する気候変動は、洪水、干ばつ、豪雨、高潮などの自然災害の発生を増加することが懸念されています。このGHGの中で、石油や石炭、天然ガスなどの炭化水素燃料の燃焼などによって排出されるCO2は、気候変動の主要因と考えられています。そこで、本研究では、燃焼時にCO2を排出しないアンモニア(NH3)を燃料として利用できるようにするため、炭化水素燃料と比べて着火温度が高く燃焼速度が遅いNH3をマイクロ波プラズマ支援着火・燃焼技術を適用して安定・高効率に着火・燃焼させる技術開発を行っています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plasma-assisted ignition and combustion using a developed microwave plasma source was demonstrated for the premixed NH3 (ammonia) and Air (air) gas with an equivalent ratio of 1.0 or less. In the experiments, the unburned NH3 and N2O concentrations in the combustion gas achieved 25 ppm and 4 ppm, respectively, at an equivalent ratio of 1.0, a flow velocity of 0.167m/s, and an average microwave transmission power of 84 W. In addition, NH3 reforming to H2 using a developed microwave plasma source was demonstrated for pure NH3. In the experiments, the highest NH3 decomposition rate achieved 84% at a pure NH3 flow rate of 0.2 L/min and an average microwave transmission power of 112 W.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の気候変動の主要因とされる温室効果ガス(GHG: greenhouse gas)内の二酸化炭素(CO2)濃度を低減するため、燃焼時にCO2を排出しないアンモニア(NH3)を燃料として利用する技術が求められています。そこで、NH3・空気(Air)予混合ガスに対するマイクロ波プラズマ源を用いた支援着火・燃焼技術、およびマイクロ波プラズマ源を用いた純NH3改質H2生成技術の開発を実施しました。これらの研究成果により、開発した技術が、燃焼時にCO2を排出しないNH3を燃料として利用する技術として有用であることが実証されました。