Influence of Aromatic Components in Low Sulpher Fuels on Soot Emission and Wall Heat Loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
IMAI Yasuo  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 海上技術安全研究所, 上席研究員 (40426218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川内 智詞  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 海上技術安全研究所, 研究員 (20549993)
高木 正英  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 海上技術安全研究所, 研究員 (50371092)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords低硫黄燃料油 / すすの生成と酸化 / 壁面熱損失 / 化学自発光 / 芳香族分 / 化学発光 / 熱損失 / すす
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,舶用機関における低硫黄分燃料油の燃焼から膨張過程で存在する化学種の中で,すすの生成・酸化に寄与するとされているC2およびOHラジカルの自発光の時空間分布を計測し,さらに高温の火炎が壁面に接触する際の熱流束を計測することで,すすの生成・酸化と熱損失を同時に評価する手法を考案する.また,低硫黄燃料油中に含まれる芳香族や燃料噴射特性が,すすの生成や熱損失に及ぼす影響を評価することで,すすと壁面熱損失に大きな影響を及ぼすパラメータは何かを明確にし,低環境負荷に資する燃焼方式の在り方について検討することで,環境保全と地球温暖化防止に貢献する燃焼制御手法を示す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method by combining measurements of the temporal and spatial distribution of C2 and OH radicals related to soot formation and oxidation and wall surface temperature measurements using coaxial thermocouple installed on the wall surface was devised to evaluate the amount of soot formation, radiation heat transfer of soot, and convective heat transfer of hot gases by combustion. Two test fuels with different aromatic contents and different injection characteristics were used to evaluate soot formation and wall heat loss. The results showed differences in the temporal and spatial distributions of soot formation, radiation heat transfer of soot, and convective heat transfer by combustion gases, as well as in the suppression of soot formation and wall heat loss by changing the injection characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した計測手法は,燃料組成の違いによるすすの生成や,壁面熱損失の違いを同時に評価でき,さらに燃料の噴射特性によるすすの生成や壁面熱損失の違いも評価可能である.また本研究で示された結果は,すすの排出量や壁面熱損失の時空間分布として得られており,燃焼室内におけるすすの生成から消滅,さらには高温ガスによる壁面熱損失の様子が示された.これらは,燃料設計やエンジン設計をする上で重要な情報であり,すすの排出量と温室効果ガスを同時に削減し,環境に配慮した開発を行うための評価ツールとなると考えられ,喫緊の課題である温室効果ガスの削減等に重要な役割を果たすことが可能である.