A New Development of Robust Large-Scale Incentive Design for Cyber-Physical Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Mukaidani Hiroaki  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (70305788)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサイバーフィジカルシステム / インセンティブ / 平均場ゲーム理論 / 確率システム / 低次元化 / インセンティブ可能性 / 平均場確率システム / むだ時間 / 静的出力フィードバック / 半正定値計画法 / 大規模電力システム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,サイバー空間(仮想空間)とフィジカル空間(現実空間)を高度に連携可能にするサイバーフィジカルシステム(CPS)におけるロバスト(頑強)大規模インセンティブ設計論について研究する.まず,インセンティブの存在性を判別できる「インセンティブ可能性」の概念を創成する.次に,部分観測値や時間遅れ等の不確定情報にロバストな大規模インセンティブ戦略設計アルゴリズムを確立する.最後に,スマートグリッドを基盤とする再生可能エネルギー需給安定化問題を取り上げ,提案された大規模インセンティブ誘導戦略の可用性・有用性及び,現実問題への信頼性・適用可能性の評価・検討を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A robust large-scale incentive design for cyber-physical system (CPS) has been successfully developed in terms of incentive existence conditions, algorithms necessary for calculating incentives, and dimensionality reduction methods. Specifically, the concept of ``incentive possibility'', which can determine the existence of incentives using large-scale simultaneous matrix equations, has been established. Then, a large-scale incentive design problem that is robust to uncertain information such as partial observations and time delays was solved, and a solution algorithm using a nonlinear convex optimization method was established. It has been shown that these design methods consist of optimization problems that can be computed sequentially in low dimensions, are fast and stable in polynomial time, and achieve robust convergence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
提案されたインセンティブ戦略設計手法は,大規模連立型行列方程式を扱う代わりに,低次元分散型行列方程式を解くことに基づいている.さらに,低次元行列方程式を繰返し解くことによって,高速かつ意思決定者数に依存することなくインセンティブが計算可能となった.一方,実際のサイバーフィジカルシステムへ適用するため,不確定要素をウィナー過程とみなすことにより,確率インセンティブ戦略設計法も提案した.その結果,実際の社会システムにおける問題を扱うことが可能となった.これらは,不確かさが存在しても,ロバストな低次元インセンティブ戦略を実用的な設計論の枠組みで設計出来るようになった点で,非常に有用な結果である.