Development of a method of detecting human presence in a building for supporting firefighting operations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Kajihara Yasuhiro  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (70224409)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsレーダー / 防災活動 / 人物検知 / レーダ / 防災 / 一次元レーダ
Outline of Research at the Start
現状のレーダ技術では、建物内の人物からの反射波と多数の検出したくない対象からの反射波(クラッタ)を分離できる有効な方法が見つかっていない。そこで、従来のレーダによる測距法では活用されていない位相遅れを活用する。建材として広く使用されている合板、石膏ボード、コンクリート等と人体とでは反射波の位相遅れが異なる。この現象を利用して、物体までの距離を測定するとともに、被検知物体の移動速度および位相遅れを変数として判別分析等の統計的方法を用いて人物とクラッタを判別できるようにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method has been developed to pinpoint a location of human presence in a building from a location away from the building. The conventional radar techniques have not established an efficient method capable of separating waves reflected from human presence in a building from those from a number of household goods. The radar waves reflected from the walls and household goods in a building are different from those reflected from a human body in signal strength and amount of phase fluctuations. A focus on this has led to the development of new techniques capable of detecting a person behind a wall, who is invisible to the eye.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、建物から離れた場所から建物内の人物をレーダにより検知できる技術が開発された。社会的意義の観点からは、建物火災において逃げ遅れ者の有無および位置を建物の外からリアルタイムに検知することが可能となり、人命救助、消防隊員への的確な指示と安全確保に役立つことが挙げられる。学術的観点からは、レーダ反射波の信号強度と位相の変動量から壁背面人物を検知できる数理モデルを構築できることが実験的に確認されたことが挙げられる。