Towards widespread vaccination in an era of vaccine hesitancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency (2022-2023)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2021)
Principal Investigator
JUSUP Marko  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産資源研究所(横浜), 主任研究員 (60762713)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords疫学 / 進化ゲーム理論 / 数理モデル化 / 意思決定 / ワクチン接種 / 感染症拡散 / 意思決定過程 / 遵奉者 / 二重層ネットワーク / ワクチン接種率 / ネットワーク科学 / 定量的モデル化 / 疫学・行動モデル / social dynamics / human decision making / epidemics / vaccination / epidemiology / misinformation / infectious diseases / human behavior
Outline of Research at the Start
General populations worldwide are becoming increasingly exposed to scientific misinformation, especially about vaccination. This project will combine modeling of socio-epidemiological dynamics with behavioral experiments to reduce the negative effects of misinformation and increase vaccination.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the research period, the focus was on understanding the dynamics behind people's decisions to accept or reject vaccines. We developed an innovative mathematical model to simulate social and epidemiological behaviors related to vaccine uptake. This model considers both rational decision-makers and those influenced by social trends or entrenched beliefs. Through a successful collaboration with researchers from Kobe University and Aalto University in Finland, we enhanced the generality and relevance of our model with realistic human-behavior patterns and multiple layers of decision-making processes.
Our simulations revealed important insights into how vaccines are accepted within communities, especially during pandemics like Covid-19. For example, our model highlighted the strong impact of social influence on vaccine acceptance. These findings are crucial for designing more effective public health strategies and vaccination campaigns.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、ワクチン接種に関する意思決定を理解するための革新的な数理モデルの開発にある。当モデルは合理的および非合理的な行動を含むため、疫学研究に新たな視点を提供する。社会的意義としては、特に新型コロナウイルスのような感染症流行時におけるワクチン受け入れの促進に役立つ知見を提供し、より効果的な公衆衛生戦略の設計に寄与する。これにより、感染症対策の向上と社会全体の健康促進が期待される。