A study on practical urban and transport policies designed to improve the health of elderly citizens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsunaka Ryoji  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70303849)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords健康増進 / 高齢者 / 都市・交通施策 / 都市・交通政策
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,高齢者の日常生活における外出行動特性ならびに歩行状況を詳細に把握し,都市社会環境との関連性を定量的に示すとともに,高齢者の外出行動特性及び歩行状況の経年的変化を検証し,その要因を明らかにする.そして,高齢者個々人の外出,歩行状況と医療費との関係を定量的に明らかにする.さらに,歩行活動の継続的確保に必要な都市・交通政策を検討し,高齢者の健康増進に資する都市社会システムを創出するための具体的かつ実践的な都市・交通施策について,その効果を評価する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The analysis using the travel behavior data of the elderly and transportation IC card data revealed that there is a statistically significant difference in the amount of walking outside depending on whether or not the elderly use the public transportation fare discount system implemented in Toyama City, a statistically significant difference in medical costs depending on the amount of walking, and a statistically significant difference in medical costs several years later for the elderly who are not continuously registered in the public transportation fare discount system compared to the elderly who are. The results also showed that the elderly who were not continuously registered in the public transportation discount system had statistically significantly higher medical costs several years later.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者を対象とした公共交通運賃割引制度の利用の有無により,外出時の歩行量に統計的に有意な差があること,歩行量の多寡により,その後の医療費に統計的に有意な差があること,公共交通運賃割引制度に継続して登録していない高齢者は,継続して登録している高齢者と比較して,数年後の医療費が統計的に有意に高くなることなどを明らかにしたことは,健康増進に資する都市社会システムの創出に資するものであり.現在の社会において非常に大きな意義があるといえる.