Studies on New Stochastic Models for Evaluating the Performance and Reliability of CAN Considering Harmonic Noise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Fukumoto Satoshi  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (50247590)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCAN / 高調波ノイズ / 評価モデル / ハイブリッド通信プロトコル / バス・エンフォーサ / 車載ネットワーク CAN / 信頼性指標 / 高信頼化技術
Outline of Research at the Start
EV(電気自動車)やHEV(ハイブリッドカー)における車載ネットワークでは,電磁環境適合性の新たなバランスを模索しながら,コスト当たりの信頼性指標を向上させる新技術の開発が課題となっている.これまでに,標準車載ネットワーク CAN(controller area network) を想定して,高調波ノイズに起因する過渡故障に対処した「ハイブリッド通信プロトコル」および「バスエンフォーサ」などの能動的な高信頼化技術が提案されている.本研究では,それらの技術の有効性を評価するための数理的評価モデルを構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a model to evaluate the effectiveness of high-reliability technologies, "Hybrid Communication Protocol" and "Bus Enforcer," against harmonic noise in the standard vehicular network CAN (Controller Area Network). We employed a combination of experimental, simulation, and mathematical models to examine the evaluation methods. The results demonstrated the effectiveness of the Hybrid Communication Protocol through a reliability evaluation model that focuses on the time until the network reaches bus off and its availability. Furthermore, the Bus Enforcer showed that bus control by the Enforcer is feasible for up to approximately 100 nodes in the assumed error scenarios.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で検討した,(a) の高調波ノイズによるビット誤りを記述する基礎的確率モデル,(b) CANハイブリッド通信プロトコルの評価モデル,(c) CANバスエンフォーサの評価モデルは,車載ネットワークとしての CAN および,高調波ノイズ環境での動作が想定されるロボットや産業機械などにおけるネットワーク設計にも応用可能である.また,高調波ノイズを考慮した新しいシミュレータの開発のための要素技術としても貢献できる.