Enhance a resilience power systems for hospitals in order to disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki Institute of Applied Science
Principal Investigator
Matsui Nobumasa  長崎総合科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90759797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 雅晴  長崎総合科学大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (00543894)
水野 裕志  大阪電気通信大学, 医療健康科学部, 准教授 (30591234)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords電力管理 / 災害復旧 / 電力システムモデル / 負荷予測 / 太陽光発電出力予測 / エネルギーマネジメント
Outline of Research at the Start
災害による長期停電によって、電力安定供給確保のためのインフラのレジリエンス(早期復旧)強化の重要性が再認識されている。本研究は、人工透析施設の非常用発電機、太陽光発電設備および蓄電システムを用いて、平常時の経済運用と非常時の電源の早期復旧の両立を目指すものである。平常時の経済運用だけでなく、発電設備の保守やメンテナンスだけでなくリプレースを電力の容量市場に参入して計画できる可能性を秘めており、持続可能な電力システムの構築につながるものである。このようなエネルギー分野の動向から見ても、社会実装への加速が期待できる本研究の意義は大きい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to reduce the impact of long-term power outages at dialysis clinics due to disasters. Since approximately 40,000 dialysis patient deaths are reported at dialysis clinics per year, the social significance is very large. In this research, the emergency generators at dialysis clinics are treated as virtual power plants. A method was developed to make the power plants compatible with the demand response required by power companies. As a result, the effectiveness of a sustainable power system operation method that takes disasters into account and can respond to early recovery was demonstrated in simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で開発した持続可能な電力システムは、非常時の早期復旧と平常時の経済運用の両立を実現させる運用手法である。日本透析医学会による2018年の統計調査の対象となった約4,500の人工析施設だけでも、その総電力需要は30万kWから50万kWもあり、火力発電所1機分に相当するため、研究成果の社会実装への展開が大きく期待できる。