Fundamental study aiming for low-background radiation monitoring system excluding the effect of radon decay products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Yasuaki  名古屋大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 准教授 (80314730)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放射線計測 / リストデータ / 天然放射性核種 / ラドン壊変核種 / ラドン壊変物 / 環境モニタリング
Outline of Research at the Start
放射線施設の安全管理を適切に行うために,自然放射性核種の影響を排除し,測定下限値を改善した低バックグラウンドな放射線モニタリングの実現を目指す.
時間情報付きリストデータ収集装置を用いることで,放射線を検出するたびにエネルギーおよび検出時刻を箇条書き的に記録する(リストデータ).自然環境中に存在するラドン壊変核種のうち,214Poが短い半減期164マイクロ秒で壊変することに着目し,リストデータからラドン壊変核種による事象を選び出す.それを測定データ全体から除去することで,低バックグラウンドを実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this studies is improvement of the lower limit of radiation monitoring system by eliminating the effect of natural radionuclides. Airborne aerosols collected on filter paper using an air sampler were used as the measurement samples, and the radiations emitted from them were measured with a PIPS and an NaI detector. Also, a software was developed to analyze the data stored in a list format with time stamp. The time-difference histograms of the detected events showed a characteristic time component with a half-life of about 168 microseconds. This corresponds to the half-life value of Po-214; It was confirmed that events caused by the decay of Po-214 can be extracted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線施設周辺の環境モニタリングを行う際に,放射線検出データを時間情報付きのリストデータ形式で保存する手法を適用することで,従来法よりも格段に自由度の高いデータ解析を可能にすることを目指したものである.従来の方法では捨てられていた検出時間情報を活用することで,伝統的な手法では得ることが困難な情報を引き出すことができ,実際,Bi-214 → Po-214 → Pb-210 の崩壊連鎖のイベントを抽出できること等を確認した.本データ収集法の放射線管理分野へのさらなる活用が期待できる.