Development of a method for detecting degradation products of chemical warfare agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kusukawa Takahiro  京都工芸繊維大学, 分子化学系, 准教授 (70300720)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords化学兵器 / サリン / ソマン / メチルホスホン酸 / 蛍光発光 / 使用痕跡 / アミジン / グアニジン / 化学剤 / ホスホン酸認識
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、テロなどでの化学兵器(化学剤)の使用が増加しており、その対策が急務となっている。化学剤は容易に気化や分解が進行するため、成分の特定やその使用を裏付けるのが困難であり、犠牲者の治療開始に時間を要することなどが問題となっている。本研究では、蛍光発光センサーを応用することで、テロ現場で使用可能な有機リン系化学剤分解物の検出法の開発を行い、化学兵器の使用を迅速に検知することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organophosphorus chemical agents such as sarin and soman are highly volatile and hydrolyze in air to produce methylphosphonic acid and its derivatives, making it difficult to detect them in victims' urine, blood, and other body fluids. Instead of detecting organophosphorus chemical agents directly, we have developed a sensor that selectively detects methylphosphonic acid and its derivatives, which are hydrolyzed products, and thereby developed an indirect detection method for organophosphorus chemical agents. The newly synthesized tetraphenylethylene-based diamidine can detect methylphosphonic acid without responding to inorganic acids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サリン、ソマンなどの有機リン系化学剤は大型の分析機器での検出は可能であるが、電気が使用できない戦場等の被災現場ではポータブル分析機器や試験紙などによる発色(発光)分析法が必要となる。さらに、有機リン系化学剤の多くは揮発性が高く、また空気中で加水分解し、メチルホスホン酸やその誘導体を生成する。我々が開発したセンサーはメチルホスホン酸およびその誘導体を、携帯型ブラックライトを用いて検出可能である。そのため電気のない戦場やテロ現場においても有機リン系化学剤の使用を検知することが可能であり、被災者の迅速な治療が開始できる。