Creation of odor maps based on odor changes during cooking for use in odor fire detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionSuwa University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Kyoko  公立諏訪東京理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10803356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡 泰資  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (10240764)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsニオイ / 火災臭 / 調理臭 / 火災感知 / 誤検知 / ニオイ分析 / ニオイの質 / 定性分析 / 火災安全 / におい識別装置 / 標準火源 / 類似度比率 / 分類 / 食品 / FT-IR / TG-DTA / ニオイマップ
Outline of Research at the Start
ニオイにより火災感知を行う際に大きく影響を与えると考えられる調理時のニオイの種別を明らかにするため、調理臭を定性・定量的に測定する。調理臭は、材料単体の加熱により発生するニオイと、材料が混在し加熱により発生する混合化したニオイの両方が考えられる。そのため、材料単体と複合化したニオイを分類したニオイマップを作成する。また、調理臭と火災臭が混合した際のニオイをニオイマップ上で明らかにし、火災臭の指標となるニオイ基準を作成する。① 調理臭の定性・定量的測定、② ニオイ測定結果からニオイマップを作成、および③ 火災臭のニオイ基準の作成の3つの主柱から成り、それぞれお互いを支える構成となっている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We judge various things by smell, such as sensing abnormalities in burnt smells. In this study, the odor changes that occur during fire and/or cooking and propose a criterion for odor-based fire detection that does not falsely detect cooking odors as fire. The odor was analyzed by electronic nose. And criteria for the emission of odor-quality fire detectors are proposed. Cotton, wood, polyurethane, pork, chicken, beef, vegetables, and mackerel were used for samples. As a result, different changes were observed in the fire odors and the cooking odors due to the difference in the main component. Among them, aldehyde-based, hydrogen sulfide, ammonia, and aromatic smell similarity, which had characteristic changes, were used, the similarity index ratio of (aldehyde) / (hydrogen sulfide) and (aldehyde) / (ammonia) is 1.5 or more, If the similarity index ratio of (aldehyde) / (aromatic) is 4 or more, it can be determined that a fire has occurred.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ニオイは構成する分子(約10-10m)数個~十数個で感知可能であるのに対し、煙粒子(10^-8~10^-7m)は10^10個/m^3程度、燃焼ガスは1000ppm~数%程度で感知レベルになる。このため、ニオイによる火災感知が実用化されれば、既存の熱・煙感知器よりも早い火災段階での感知可能性が高い事を示唆している(図1)。米国を中心に、煙・熱感知器にCOガス検知器を追加したマルチ火災感知器に関する研究が行われているが、ニオイ着目した研究はない。