Relationship between the existence of flow and explosion intensity in a dust explosion accident
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionGunma National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hanai Hironao  群馬工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (30312664)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords粉じん / 爆発 / 乱れ / 爆発強度 / 粉じん爆発 / 爆発下限界 / PMMA
Outline of Research at the Start
粉じん爆発では,粉じんが空気中に巻き上げられることが必要であるため必ず流れが介在する.しかし,現在JISでは粉じん爆発実験に対する乱れの規定はなく実験毎に流れの状態は異なる.しかし,乱れは爆発強度に関わる重要な要素であるため既知の乱れと粉じん爆発強度との関係を明らかにする.また,粉じん粒子のサイズに対する流れの影響,火炎後方からのふく射支援の影響,乱れにおける粒子と気体のすべりの影響を明らかにする.さらには,PETなどの火炎の自己保持が困難な粉じんについて,大きな着火熱,強い乱れを与えることで爆発確率が上昇する要因を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified the effect of turbulence present at the time of an explosion on intensity of explosion, which provides important insight into the analysis of dust explosion accidents caused by combustible powder. It was found that the effect of turbulence on explosion intensity varies depending on the size of the powder. In experiments using a closed vessel, it was found that the effect of turbulence on maximum pressure is greater when the dust concentration is low. On the other hand, it was found that the maximum pressure gradient is more affected by turbulence when the powder concentration is high. Regarding powder size, it was found that the effect of turbulence is greater for small powder. These effects could be explained by the change in convective heat transfer coefficient due to turbulence and the increase in flame surface area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果は,可燃性粉体が空間に散布されそれに適切な熱が加わった時に発生する粉じん爆発の原因分析における基礎データの提供を行った.粉じん爆発は,一般には起こり難い現象である.いくつかの条件が整わないと発生しない.多くの場合,流れにより適切な粉じん雲が形成され爆発環境を整える.ガス爆発に関しては,乱れが爆発特性に及ぼす影響については理解が進んでいる.しかし,粉じんに対しては,粉体の気化特性や形状,表面性状や気化温度など多くの因子が乱れの影響を受けるため,それらを説明し得る基礎データの提供が行われていなかった.本研究では,主に乱れと粉体濃度および粉体サイズに対する関連を主眼に原因の究明を行った.