Development of Gamma source location estimation technology by using voxel-type detector and Machine-Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yoshiki  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核不拡散・核セキュリティ総合支援センター, 研究副主幹 (60636869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 時音  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核不拡散・核セキュリティ総合支援センター, 技術・技能職 (20811102)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords核セキュリティ / 放射線源位置 / ガンマ線スペクトル解析 / 機械学習 / 方向感度型放射線検知装置 / 線源位置推定 / ボクセル型検出器 / モンテカルロシミュレーション / 放射線計測 / ガンマ線源位置 / 核・放射線テロ
Outline of Research at the Start
大規模公共行事における核・放射線テロの脅威への対策である核セキュリティにおいて、人や物資が複雑に流れている状況下で放射線を即時に検知し、かつその発生源を迅速に特定することが必要不可欠となる。本研究では、異常な放射線の発生位置を迅速に推定することが可能な方向感度型ガンマ線検知装置の開発を最終目標とし、ボクセル型検出器と機械学習を組合せた新しいガンマ線発生位置推定技術に関する基礎研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Directional-Sensitive Gamma-ray Detector (DSGD) that could contribute to the rapid localization of the anomalous gamma-ray source for nuclear security was proposed and the effectiveness of the proposed technology was confirmed in this research.
An algorithm for autonomous source localization was developed by combining peak analysis of a gamma-ray spectrum measured by the DSGD module with scintillation detectors and a nearest neighbor searching approach. It was demonstrated that the proposed technology using a prototype module can estimate both of the angular direction and distance of the source for test data with sufficient statistics in actual source measurements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、ボクセル型ガンマ線検出器モジュールと機械学習手法の一種である最近傍探索手法をベースとした方向感度型ガンマ線検知装置技術の有効性を確認した。本研究で提案する技術は従来のガンマ線可視化に関する代表的な技術であるガンマカメラよりも安価に実現でき、ガンマ線源の立体角方向に加えて距離も推定できる可能性が示された。また、ボクセル型モジュール全体を一つの検出器と見做すことで、異常な放射線の検知、その発生源の推定と原因核種の特定を含む一連のプロセスを一台の装置でカバーできることから大規模公共行事等における核・放射線テロ対策に貢献する技術としての実用化が期待されるものである。