Proposal of feature extraction and analysis technique of earthquake motion characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KUSE Masumitsu  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 准教授 (30397319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 能島 暢呂  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (20222200)
杉戸 真太  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 特任教授 (60115863)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地震動の特徴抽出 / 波形間比較 / 特徴ベクトル / 地震動特徴量 / 類似性評価 / 時間-周波数解析 / 地震動分析 / 地震動波形 / 次元縮約 / 混合正規分布モデル / 周期別特徴ベクトル / 地震動 / 地震動指標 / 波形分類
Outline of Research at the Start
観測された地震動波形より得られる地震動の工学的特性を的確に捉えることができれば,各地の揺れの特徴や被害を知る手がかりとなる.一方,我が国においては全国規模の地震動観測網が整備されており,地震発生後早期に各地の地震動波形データを入手できる環境にある.本研究では,地震動波形の工学的特性を表現でき,データ量の少ない(次元縮約された)新たな地震動指標を提案する.提案した地震動指標を用いた地震動分析を行い,指標の有用性を示す.さらに,地震動指標の活用を目的に,地震動波形の類似度評価手法を開発すると共に,多数の地震動波形より,地震動波形や関連情報を容易に得ることが可能なシステム開発を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of evaluation and analysis of earthquake motion characteristics(amplitude, period, and, duration), we applied our devel-oped method for characteristics extraction in the time-frequency domain. In this analysis, the method uti-lized a period-dependent feature vector based on the evolutionary power spectrum. And, for the comparison using to many earthquake motions, using the estimated density distribution, the singular value decomposition was applied.
As a numerical example to demonstrate the effectiveness of the proposed method, the acceleration rec-ords observed from the 2011 Off the Pacific Coast of Tohoku Earthquake were used. Consequently, the characteristics of each earthquake motions was able to extract from the principal component scores obtained from the singular value decomposition. And, the feuture vector was shown that the waveform comparison can be .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
観測された地震動波形の工学的特性を捉え,かつ,比較的限定されたパラメータで評価された特徴量により,波形の特徴を容易に理解することが可能である.数次元程度の特徴量で地震動波形を比較できることで,多数波形を対象とした波形間評価が可能である.
得られた成果は,観測波形を利用した被害予測や分析に活用が期待できる.具体的には,
地震動波形やこれに関連する情報(観測地点周辺の被害状況や解析結果など)をデータベース化しておけば,新たな観測波形に類似した波形の関連情報を参照することが可能となると考える.