Demonstration experiment of a new seafloor crustal deformation data transmittion method using a nano-satellite for disaster prevention and mitigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tadokoro Keiichi  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (70324390)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords海底地殻変動観測 / プレート境界地震 / 防災・減災 / キューブサット / 衛星通信 / UDP通信 / 南海トラフ / 海底地殻変動 / LoRa / 音響測距 / GNSS測位 / リアルタイム・連続観測 / 海溝型地震
Outline of Research at the Start
船舶を用いて行っているGNSS測位と海中音響測距を組み合わせた海底地殻変動観測をこの観測技術を防災・減災にさらに役立てるために、リアルタイム・連続観測技術の確立とデータ通信の低コスト化が急務である。そこで、研究用の超小型衛星(キューブサット)を用いて、海底地殻変動観測に必要なデータを陸上に送信する技術の実証実験を行う。実証実験は、通信にかかるソフト部等を完成するための陸上実験、実用を念頭に置き、実際の電力・通信インフラが未整備な場所において動作確認を行う離島実験、海底地殻変動の観測に始まり、揺動している海上プラットフォームからのデータ送信までの一連の実証を行う洋上実験の3段階で行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish real-time and continuous observation technology for seafloor crustal deformation observation by combining GNSS positioning and ocean acoustic ranging, development research was performed to reduce the cost of satellite communications for data transmission and reception. After coding a program for data size reduction, conducting experiments of LoRa communications on land, real-time high-precision GNSS positioning experiments on land, remote islands, and at sea, testing the operation of a series of systems by observing seafloor crustal movement in actual sea areas, and testing long-term data communications via satellite communications, the elemental technologies for the initial purpose were completed. The elemental technologies for the initial purpose have been completed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本開発研究の実施によって、海底地殻変動観測のリアルタイム・連続観測化を比較的低コストで行うための要素技術が確立した。この技術が実戦投入されれば、南海トラフ地震臨時情報の発表への海底地殻変動観測結果の活用や,海域での地震による地殻変動の早期把握が可能となり、防災・減災にとって重要なデータの取得が可能になる。