Development of evaluation tool on structural and cost performances of seismic reinforcement projects applied to existing timber houses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Tabata Chikako  三重大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30508544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富岡 義人  三重大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50237111)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords耐震診断 / 診断評点 / ベクトル / 既存住宅 / コスト / 性能 / 意思決定 / 耐震診断 Seismic Diagnosis / 木造住宅 Timber Houses / 費用対効果 Cost Performance / 耐震評点 Seismic Evaluation / 地震被害 Earthquake Damage / 補強 Seismic Reinforcement / 耐力要素 Seismic Element / 性能評価 / 仕様 / 評点座標
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、耐震補強にともなう耐震性能の向上を実例収集分析により明らかにし、補強仕様ごとの性能の向上とコストパフォーマンスについて把握するとともに、各種補強仕様の補強効果を実際の被災事例において検証することを通じ、木造住宅の耐震補強のさらなる効率化・適正化を図ることを目的としている。補強前後の耐震性能を「評点座標系」にプロットする独自の方法を提案し、補強方法ごとの耐震性能向上とそのコストパフォーマンスを総合的・視覚的に表現する。木造住宅の耐震診断法により行われた耐震補強が、実際の地震においてどれほどの効果を発揮したか、あるいはどのような補強が効果的だったか、実例に基づいた実証的な検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research aimed to push forward seismic diagnosis and retrofitting projects in Japanese timber houses, to provide design tool which visualize seismic diagnosis scores in coordinated system and each of performance advance caused by applied elements as a vector. Seismic retrofit would be efficient through an ideal combination of reducing dead load and applying extra rigidity of building frame. This logic was visualized as a design tool ready to be used by the designers.
The feasibility of the design tool has proven through elaborated testing went through 140 examples of real retrofit designs collected from practitioners, and even 12 examples out of them prove cost estimation testing. Basic data of seismic performances of popular seismic elements were collected and listed through the research. The logical proposal of the design tool is now getting into the application phase to be built into the BIM system to be used by practitioners.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、木造住宅の耐震補強の促進と、建築主や設計者の合理的判断や意思決定を促すため、補強設計の費用対効果を視覚的に把握するための設計ツールである。この方法は、耐震補強設計の効率化や国土強靱化施策等の適正化に資するものとして広く活用可能であり、社会的有用性・有益性の高いものである。建築主や設計者にとっては、個別の住宅の状況に応じて、また予算に応じて、従来の補強方法を比較検討することに役立つ。また近年開発されている多様な耐震補強技術の情報を設計ツール上で提供することにより、設計者の技術の向上が図られる。同時に、開発者にとっては、技術の空白域を把握し、開発の指針を得るために活用できるものである。