Risk of long term power outage in urban areas due to wind-borne debris during super typhoon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Tomokiyo Eriko  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (30346829)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords飛散物 / 張力変動 / 強風被害 / 風洞設備 / 強風災害 / 停電
Outline of Research at the Start
スーパー台風通過時の長時間継続する高風速,かつ,密集した建物群内の大きく変動する風況下での,飛散物の飛散距離や構造物への衝突時の挙動を把握する。特にシート状飛散物に着目して,構造物への衝突や付着の実態を明らかにし,都市部での構造物の二次被害拡大のリスク評価に関する基礎資料を提供するとともに,長時間停電の一因となる配電柱や送電鉄塔などへの飛散物の付着の影響に視点を置いて,生活インフラの強風対策に寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the case of structural damage caused by strong winds, not only damage due to wind force but also damaged fragments and other flying debris can cause a chain of damage that can expand. In this study, the effect of entanglement of flying debris on electric wires was examined. When flying debris adheres to a structure, the area subjected to strong winds increases, and the force on the structure increases. Measurements of cable tension due to entanglement of attached objects showed that the weight of the attached objects had a strong influence on the increase in tension, and the instantaneous deformation of the attached objects affected the tension fluctuation. In addition to the average tension increase due to wind pressure, wind speed fluctuations and the behavior of the adhesions were found to affect the tension fluctuations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,強風下でのケーブル張力の変動に及ぼす付着物の影響を検証した。飛来物の付着による構造物への影響を定量的に把握することは被害拡大の要員分析の一助となる。もって,大規模停電を引き起こした強風被害要因の究明に資する情報が提供できる。近年の台風による広域での長期間停電原因の一つに,飛来物による設備の損傷が挙げられており,飛散物が付着した送配電設備の挙動が分れば,飛散物被害の低減対策を検討し,都市部での停電や断水,さらには通信遮断等の重要インフラの機能不全リスクの低減が期待できる。